Contact Us | Toll Free

MTP Elite to LC/SC Breakout Cables

In order to reduce the complexity of multi-fiber installations, the MPO connector has long been the choice when implementing high density fiber networks.  OptoSpan has opted to implement a high performing alternative, the MTP Elite connector by U.S. Conec. The improvements incorporated into the MTP Elite connector allows for less accidental damage and less signal loss when connecting networking devices.

OptoSpan’s 12 and 24 fiber MTP Elite cables feature a new and exclusive FiberShield design, comprising a stronger 4.5mm cable structure with an additional layer of Kevlar and 3x the protective jacket.  This makes FiberShield cables 5x stronger than ordinary 3.0 mm MTP Elite cables.

Each of the MTP Elite breakout cables provided by OptoSpan utilizes the following mechanical improvements: a floating ferrule in order to maintain a secure connection, rounded metal pins to prevent damage to mating adapters, internal recessed metal pin clamp to prevent pin breakage, and an oval shaped internal spring to avoid fiber damage.  In addition to these design improvements, the MTP Elite connector remains completely compatible with any MPO cable or device on the market.

OptoSpan breakout cable assemblies are best utilized to reduce the amount of additional networking hardware within short distances. Their ability to distribute multiple individual fibers from an individual source to various devices allows for a single cable assembly to eliminate the necessity for complex networking equipment therefore reducing cost, setup time and complexity of fiber networks.

Specifications:

MTP Cables with FiberShield

In addition to the aforementioned mechanical improvements, OptoSpan is committed to using the entire MTP Elite connector assembly.  Other competitors have chosen to unethically utilize only the MTP Elite connector housing and replacing the most crucial component, the floating ferrule which is responsible for maintaining the physical connection with a standard ferrule. Only complete and genuine MTP Elite components sourced directly from U.S. Conec have been incorporated in the manufacturing of every OptoSpan provided MTP Elite assembly.

In order to accommodate various networking environments, all listed MTP Elite breakout cable assemblies may be altered as per customer specifications, such alterations may include but are not limited to polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly. While availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP Elite breakout cable assembly is conveniently listed below, please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies that will suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan MTP Elite Fiber Cables include 8-144 Fiber MTP Elite Fiber Cables, Plenum MTP Elite Fiber Cables, and Plenum MTP Elite to LC/SC Breakout Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan MTP Elite Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: MTP Elite® by U.S. Conec
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Riser, Plenum

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP Elite® connector directly from U.S. Conec
  • Complete MTP Elite® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored

8-144 Fiber OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP Elite to LC Breakout Cables

Multimode OM4 fiber MTP Elite to LC breakout cables featuring 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter.  These breakout cables are available in 8-144 fiber strands with genuine US Conec MTP Elite connectors on one end and premium LC connections on the other.  OM4 is fully backward-compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides benefits over OM3 fiber.   See OM4 fiber key advantages.

8-144 Fiber OM3 50/125 Multimode MTP Elite to LC Breakout Cables

Multimode 8-144 fiber MTP Elite to LC breakout cables with OM3 fiber and 50/125 fiber core/cladding diameter are able to provide a value based solution for innovative network improvements.  These MTP Elite breakout cables have genuine US Conec MTP Elite connectors on one end and fan out to premium LC connections on the other with Riser rated insulation.

8-144 Fiber OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MTP Elite to LC Breakout Cables

These 8-144 fiber OS2 Single-Mode MTP Elite to LC breakout cables contain a relatively narrow 9/125 micron core, but carry higher bandwidth in comparison to multimode fibers.  These breakout cables are equipped with genuine US Conec MTP Elite connectors on one end and LC fan out connections on the other.

MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec.