Contact Us | Toll Free

Armored MPO Fiber Cables

MTP Fiber Cables

The MPO Armored series of fiber cable assemblies have incorporated steel into their construction, increasing their overall resistance to physical damage.  The SteelPatch Armored (Formerly Light Armored) and SteelFlex Armored (Formerly Heavy Armored) are available, with each version offering a unique blend of protection and flexibility in order to exceed customer expectations.

The SteelPatch Armored jacket surrounds the delicate internal fibers with a steel braid, allowing for a balance between flexibility and protection. An additional layer of Kevlar rests underneath the steel braid, further protecting the optical fibers from tampering or environmental damage. The thin yet dependable nature of the SteelPatch Armored series allows the installation of fiber optic cabling in otherwise uninhabitable areas such as those in light to medium indoor and outdoor areas where fiber installations may often fail.

The SteelFlex Armored jacket provides greater protection by enclosing the entire fiber cable assembly in a crush resistant steel tube nearly twice the thickness of the steel braid used in the SteelPatch Armored version, therefore eliminating any probability of extensive damage. A layer of Kevlar rests under the steel tubing as well, just as with the SteelPatch Armored series. The flexible steel tube limits the bending radius of the internal optical fiber, thus preventing accidental damage and ensuring a low loss signal is transmitted and received.  SteelFlex armored cables are resistant to all damage, including heavy crush loads, oil or mining, animal damages, natural destruction, and military applications.

While the SteelPatch Armored and SteelFlex Armored series of protective jackets offer increased ruggedness, they may also be paired with Plenum insulation. Certain building regulations require fire-retardant Plenum rated cabling to be installed within the inner cavities of building walls and floors. The combination of both steel armor and Plenum insulation allows for the installation of fiber optic networks in previously unprecedented environments.

Every MPO fiber cable provided by OptoSpan may be altered to meet the unique requirements of each customer. These alterations may include but are not limited to polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MPO fiber cable assembly is conveniently listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables include SteelFlex Armored Fiber Cables, SteelPatch Armored Fiber Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, Armored MTP Cables, and Armored MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

SteelFlex Specifications:

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: MPO
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum, Riser

SteelPatch Specifications:

SteelPatch Datasheet

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MPO connector directly from U.S. Conec
  • Complete MPO connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored
Armored OM4 50/125 Multimode MPO Fiber Optic Cable

Armored OM4 50/125 Multimode MPO Fiber Cable

OptoSpan multimode OM4 fiber Armored MPO fiber cables with a 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter are available in up to 150 meters.  These Riser (OFNR) and LSZH insulated Armored MPO to MPO fiber cables are optimized for 40G fiber networks, with a SteelPatch armored coating needed for light to medium indoor/outdoor networks, or a heavier SteelFlex armored jacket for heavy-duty indoor/outdoor tactical or military applications.  OM4 is fully backward compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides added benefits over OM3 fiber.   See OM4 fiber key advantages.

rmored OM3 50/125 Multimode MPO Fiber Optic Cable

Armored OM3 50/125 Multimode MPO Patch Cord

Multimode OM3 MPO Armored patch cords provide an innovated upgrade to high speed networking.  These Armored MPO to MPO patch cords provide a 50/125 micron core for 10G fiber networks, with a SteelPatch or the heavy SteelFlex armored jacket for light/medium indoor and outdoor applications to heavy duty outdoor military, oil or mining areas.  OM3 Armored fiber MPO patch cords provide increased speeds for larger networks.

MTP

Armored OM2 50/125 Multimode MPO Fiber Cable

OptoSpan Multimode OM2 MPO SteelFlex Armored Fiber cables featuring a 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter in 12 or 24 fibers for 40G/100G fiber links.  These OFNR (Riser) rated MPO to MPO low-loss fiber cables contain a heavy SteelFlex armored jacket for harsh indoor or outdoor environments.

Armored OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MPO Fiber Optic Cable

Armored OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MPO Trunk Cable

Single-mode OS2 fiber Armored MPO trunk cables feature a narrow 9/125 micron core, but carry higher bandwidth compared to multimode fibers.  These Armored MPO to MPO single-mode trunk cables are ideal for 10G/100G fiber links, with armored jackets specifically designed for light to medium indoor/outdoor applications.

Plenum Armored MPO Fiber Optic Cables

Plenum Armored MPO Fiber Cables

OptoSpan Plenum Armored MPO Fiber cables are available for OM4, OM3, or OM2 50/125 multimode fiber, or OS2 9/125 single-mode fiber.  These MPO to MPO fiber cables are designed with Plenum rated insulation for fire-retardant cabling requirements, and an Armored protective jacket for light to medium duty indoor and outdoor use.   Its rugged shell is 10 times stronger than regular fiber cables and has a 40% higher rated range of operating temperatures.