Contact Us | Toll Free

SteelPatch Armored (Formerly Light Armored) MTP Fiber Cables

Armored MTP®

OptoSpan armored MTP® fiber cables utilize the highest performance MPO connector variation known as the MTP® connector designed by U.S. Conec®.  While traditional MPO connectors may be the most abundant in the industry when running multi-fiber cable installations, the MTP® connector improves on its antiquated counterpart by introducing various component redesigns which allow for significantly less signal loss when transferring information.

The MTP® design has improved on many aspects of the popular multi-fiber distribution adapter known as the MPO connector. Improvements to the connector include a floating ferrule in order to maintain a secure connection, rounded metal pins to prevent damage to mating adapters, internal recessed metal pin clamp to prevent pin breakage, and an oval shaped internal spring to avoid fiber damage. The MTP® connector also remains completely compatible with all MPO fiber cables and networking equipment.

The SteelPatch Armored jacket surrounds the delicate internal fibers with a steel braid, allowing for a balance between flexibility and protection. An additional layer of Kevlar rests underneath the steel braid, further protecting the optical fibers from tampering or environmental damage. The thin yet dependable nature of the SteelPatch Armored series allows the installation of fiber optic cabling in otherwise uninhabitable areas such as those in light to medium indoor and outdoor areas where fiber installations may often fail.

The demands of every data center differ depending on the service being provided. In order to accommodate these varying requirements, OptoSpan has experienced technicians on staff ready to collaborate with customers in order to ensure the proper equipment is provided. In addition, every fiber cable assembly listed may be altered in occurrence to a customer’s specific needs which may include but are not limited to polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly.

OptoSpan is committed to using the complete MTP® connector assembly. While competitors have chosen to unethically utilize only the MTP® connector housing and omitting the most crucial component, the floating ferrule is just as responsible for maintaining the secure physical connection and reduce signal loss. Only fully assembled and genuine MTP® components sourced directly from U.S. Conec® have be used in the manufacturing of each OptoSpan provided MTP® fiber cable assembly.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP® fiber cable assembly is conveniently listed below.  Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables include SteelFlex Armored Fiber Cables, SteelPatch Armored Fiber Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, Plenum Armored Fiber Cables, Armored MPO Cables, and Armored MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Specifications:

SteelPatch Datasheet

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: Standard MTP®
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum, Riser

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete MTP® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Four different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, and SteelPatch Armored.
MTP

SteelPatch Armored OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP® Fiber Cable

Multimode OM4 fiber Armored MTP® fiber cables featuring 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter are available with 8-24 fibers in up to 150 meters. These Riser (OFNR) insulated Armored MTP® to MTP® fiber cables are optimized for 40G and 100G fiber networks, with the armored coating needed for light to medium indoor/outdoor networks.  OM4 is fully backward-compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides added benefits over OM3 fiber.  See OM4 fiber key advantages.

OM3 Multimode MTP®

SteelPatch Armored OM3 50/125 Multimode MTP® Trunk Cable

OptoSpan multimode OM3 low-loss MTP® Armored trunk cables provide an upgrade for high speed networks.  These Armored MTP® to MTP® trunk cables contain a 50/125 micron core for 10G/40G optical network links.  OM3 Armored fiber MTP® trunk cables provide increased speeds for larger networks but contain the outer armor needed for light to medium duty applications.

MTP

SteelPatch Armored OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MTP® Trunk Cable

Single-mode OS2 fiber Armored MTP® trunk cables feature a narrow 9/125 micron core, but carry higher bandwidth compared to multimode fibers.  These Armored MTP® to MTP® single-mode trunk cables are ideal for 40G fiber links, with armored jackets specifically designed for light to medium indoor/outdoor applications.

Plenum Armored MTP® Fiber Optic Cables

SteelPatch Plenum Armored MTP® Fiber Cable

OptoSpan Plenum Armored MTP® Fiber cables are available for OM4 or OM3 50/125 laser optimized multimode fiber, or OS2 9/125 single-mode fiber.  These genuine US Conec MTP® to MTP® fiber cables are designed with Plenum rated insulation for fire-retardant cabling requirements, and an Armored protective jacket for light to medium duty indoor and outdoor use.   Its rugged shell is 10 times stronger than regular fiber cables and has a 40% higher rated range of operating temperature.