Contact Us | Toll Free

Bulk Fiber Spools

Bulk Fiber

OptoSpan Bulk Fiber Spools are available in various configurations including support for OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 fibers along with fiber lengths of up to 1000 meters. These optical fiber spools are available with additional functionality including Bend-Insensitive and SteelPatch Armored jackets which allow fiber installation around tight corners and bends, including in areas previously thought extremely hazardous to fiber optic assemblies. In order to meet strict building codes, Plenum-rated (OFNP) insulation is available as an alternative to the standard Riser (OFNR) insulation.

OptoSpan Bare Fiber features no jacketing or insulation over the optical fiber, allowing for a bare minimum fiber installation when required. Bare fiber spools are available in lengths up to 48 km, with premium LC, SC, or ST connectors.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, and Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

Bulk Fiber

Duplex Bulk Fiber Spools

Featuring two individual fiber strands in a zipcord-style jacketing, this line of optical fiber spools allows for a standard fiber installation in common areas such as inside of datacenters or other non-hazardous environments.

Bulk Fiber

6-144 Multi-fiber Spools

Each of these multifiber bulk spools are available in 6 to 144 individual fibers in lengths measuring up to 1000 meters standard. Available with either Riser (OFNR) or Plenum (OFNP) insulation and protective SteelPatch Armored jacketing, these bulk multifiber spools are ready to be installed inside, outside, or throughout buildings with ease.

Bulk Fiber

Plenum Bulk Fiber Spools

Constructed with fire safety in mind, these bulk fiber spools feature Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation. Plenum insulation has been designed to produce significantly less smoke during combustion making it perfect for Plenum-rated environments such as in between walls and ceilings of buildings, providing a safer working environment.

Bulk Fiber

Armored Bulk Fiber Spools

Designed to protect internal optical fibers, Armored Bulk Fiber Spools allow fiber cables to be installed in light to medium indoor/outdoor environments. Each spool features a protective layer of SteelPatch Armored jacketing, a flexible yet strong layer of military grade steel braid which encloses the entire optical fiber.

Bulk Fiber

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Spools

Bend Insensitive spools feature a specialized jacket designed to decrease the bend radius of fiber optic cables without impacting performance. The Bend-Insensitive series of Bulk Fiber Spools allows for the installation of fiber optics around tight corners, bends, and also allows fibers to be stapled directly onto walls or floors for quick installation.

Bare Fiber

1-48km Bare Fiber Spools

Available in Single-mode OS2 fiber specification, Bare Fiber Spools allow for unparalleled performance without the bulk of insulation and jacketing. Encased in a specialized protective spool, these fiber assemblies are ready to be installed effortlessly throughout any networking environment. Each Bare Fiber Spool comes Simplex configuration along with LC, SC, or ST connectors on both ends. Standard spool lengths range from 1km up to 48 km.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable TypeProtective JacketModeFiber CountCore/CladdingRated InsulationPolish
Duplex Bulk Fiber SpoolsStandardOM4/OM3/OM2/OM1/OS2Duplex50/125μ
62.5/125μ
/50/125μ>9/125μ
OFNR
ONFP
UPC
6-144 Multi-fiber SpoolsStand
Bend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
OM4/OM3/OM2/OM1/OS26,12,24,48,96,14450/125μ
62.5/125μ
/50/125μ>9/125μ
OFNR
ONFP
UPC
Plenum Bulk Fiber SpoolsStand
Bend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
OM4/OM3/OM2/OM1/OS2Duplex
6,12,24,48,96,144
50/125μ
62.5/125μ
/50/125μ>9/125μ
ONFPUPC
Armored Bulk Fiber SpoolsSteelPatch ArmoredOM4/OM3/OM2/OM1/OS2Duplex50/125μ
62.5/125μ
/50/125μ>9/125μ
OFNR
ONFP
UPC
Bend-Insensitive Fiber SpoolsBend-InsensitiveOM4/OM3/OM2/OS2Duplex/50/125μ>9/125μOFNR
ONFP
UPC
1-48km Bare Fiber SpoolsBareOM4/OM3/OM2/OS2Simplex9/125μNoneUPC