Contact Us | Toll Free

LGX Fiber Patch Panel – High Density

High Density Series Patch Panels

High Density LGX fiber patch panels are the most customizable patch panels offered by OptoSpan. Available in 1U, 2U, or 4U along with various accessories allowing to bridge the gap between LC, SC, and MPO/MTP® connection interfaces, this line of LGX fiber patch panels is also the most competitive line, while retaining the high performance MTP® connector directly from U.S. Conec®.

Every High Density LGX fiber patch panel allows for the insertion of standard Fiber Cassettes or Fiber Adapter Panels, enabling the ability to use either (Duplex/Quad) LC and/or SC front connectors in a single unit. These fully-loaded LGX fiber patch panels are delivered ready for immediate use within any networking environment, along with the necessary rack mounting accessories.

OptoSpan continuously aims to decrease setup time to an absolute minimum when installing network equipment. In accordance with this, the High Density LGX fiber patch panel comes with a complete splicing kit which includes various pig-tails, splicing trays, and other necessary equipment conveniently bundled for each unit.

This series of LGX fiber patch panels is available with genuine U.S. Conec MTP® adapters in the rear for connection to either 10G/40G fiber network (12 fiber connectors) or 100G fiber network (24 fiber connector).  MTP® adapters and connectors are the highest performing MPO connectors available in the industry.  In the front, these panels are fully populated with premium low-loss Quad LC adapters or more conventional Duplex SC adapters. These Quad LC adapters are stronger and much more rugged than duplex LC adapters, providing better performance by reducing signal loss.

Each High Density LGX Fiber Patch Panel is constructed from solid 16-gauge steel, coated in black electrostatic paint, and may come equipped with low loss MTP® connectors.  These termination patch panels provide unparalleled performance while simultaneously offering a contemporary touch in modern datacenters. Versatile in nature, these rack mountable modular fiber patch panels come complete with mounting accessories required to be up and running with minimal setup time.

OptoSpan offers many single-mode and multimode variations of these pre-configured High Density LGX fiber patch panels.  Custom configurations are available upon request.  Other OptoSpan Fiber Patch Panels include Ultra Elite Series Panels, Ultra Density Series Panels, and MPO Series Panels.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Patch Panels.

For all other OptoSpan Patch Panels & WDM products, please see Patch Panel Enclosures, Fiber Cassettes (MTP/MPO), Fiber Adapter Panels, and WDM.

High Density Series

Available Configurations:

  • High Density Series Fiber Optic Patch Panels
  • 12/24/36/48/72/144/288/576/1152 Fiber Count
  • 1U/2U/4U Rack Height
  • OM4/OM3/OS2/Single-mode/Multimode
  • MTP Elite/LC/SC Connectors
  • Complete Splicing Kit Included

Stay organized, efficient, and in control:

  • Removable front cable management/port identification tray
  • Removable rear cable management tray
  • Complete set of mounting accessories
  • Complete splicing kit with all necessary components

 OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic Pinned MTP® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete Pinned MTP® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each comes with individual serial number, diagram, & certified test report
  • Complimentary design & configuration assistance provided
  • Five types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, Armored

Dimensions:

ModelHeightWidthDepth
1U1.75"18.00"14.00"
2U3.50"18.00"14.00"
4U7.0018.00"14.00"