Contact Us | Toll Free

MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables

MTP Breakout Cables

The majority of multi-fiber breakout cables have long incorporated the MPO connector in order to transport information efficiently.  OptoSpan has gone a step further by utilizing the redesigned MTP connector by U.S. Conec®, a higher performing MPO connector which allows for a much lower signal loss than traditional multi-fiber alternatives.

OptoSpan’s 12 and 24 fiber MTP cables feature a new and exclusive FiberShield design, comprising a stronger 4.5mm cable structure with an additional layer of Kevlar and 3x the protective jacket.  This makes FiberShield cables 5x stronger than ordinary 3.0 mm MTP cables.

Each of the MTP® breakout cables provided by OptoSpan utilizes the following mechanical improvements: a floating ferrule in order to maintain a secure connection, rounded metal pins to prevent damage to mating adapters, internal recessed metal pin clamp to prevent pin breakage, and an oval shaped internal spring to avoid fiber damage. In addition to these design improvements, the MTP® connector remains completely compatible with any MPO breakout cable or device on the market.

OptoSpan MTP breakout cable assemblies have been known to reduce the amount of additional networking hardware in short distances. The breakout cables may be utilized in short-range networking installations in which devices such as fiber optic patch panels may not be cost effective and individual fiber optic cables may seem too clumsy or perhaps pose a safety issue.

Specifications:

MTP Cables with FiberShield

All listed MTP® breakout cable assemblies may be altered as per customer specifications.  Such alterations may include but are not limited to polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly.

In addition to the previously mentioned mechanical improvements, OptoSpan is committed to using the entire MTP® connector.  Competitors have chosen to unethically utilize only the MTP® connector housing and omitting the most crucial component, the floating ferrule, which is responsible for maintaining the secure physical connection. Only complete and genuine MTP® components sourced directly from U.S. Conec® have be used in the construction of every OptoSpan provided MTP® assembly.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP® breakout cable is conveniently listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan MTP Fiber Cables include 8-144 Fiber MTP Cables, Plenum MTP Trunk Cables, Plenum MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables, and MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan MTP Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: Standard MTP® or Lower Loss MTP Elite® by U.S. Conec®
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum, Riser

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete MTP® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored
MTP Breakout Cables

8-144 Fiber OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP® to LC Breakout Cables

Multimode OM4 fiber MTP® to LC breakout cable featuring 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter.  These breakout cables are available in 8-144 fiber strands with genuine US Conec MTP® connectors on one end and premium LC fanout connections on the other.  OM4 is fully backward-compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides benefits over OM3 fiber.   See OM4 fiber key advantages.

MTP Breakout Cables

8-144 Fiber OM3 50/125 Multimode MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables

Multimode 8-144 fiber MTP to LC/SC breakout cables with OM3 fiber and 50/125 fiber core/cladding diameter are able to provide a value based solution for innovative network improvements.  These MTP breakout cables have genuine US Conec MTP connectors on one end and fan out to premium LC or SC connections on the other with Riser rated insulation.

MTP Breakout Cables

8-144 Fiber OM2 50/125 Multimode MTP to LC Breakout Cables

Multimode OM2 MTP to LC breakout cables featuring a 50/125 micron core with 8-144 fibers.  These Riser (OFNR) rated breakout cables are ideal for 10G/40G network links and are equipped with genuine US Conec MTP® connectors on one end and a premium 12 or 24 fiber configuration LC fanout on the other.

8-144 Fiber OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables

These 8-144 fiber OS2 Single-Mode MTP to LC or SC breakout cables contain a relatively narrow 9/125 micron core, but carry higher bandwidth in comparison to multimode fibers.  These fiber breakout cables are equipped with genuine US Conec MTP connectors on one end and LC or SC fan out connections on the other.