Contact Us | Toll Free

MTP-MTP Fiber Cables

MTP Fiber Cables

OptoSpan 8-144 Fiber MTP-MTP Fiber Cables utilize the highest performance MPO connector variation.  Known as the MTP fiber connector designed by U.S. Conec®. MPO connectors may be the most abundant in the industry when running multi-fiber cable installations.  However the MTP fiber connector improves on its antiquated counterpart by introducing various component redesigns which allow for significantly less signal loss when transferring information.

OptoSpan’s 8, 12 and 24 strand MTP fiber cables feature a new and exclusive FiberShield design.   Comprised of a stronger 4.5mm cable structure with an additional layer of Kevlar and 3x the protective jacket.  This makes FiberShield cables 5x stronger than ordinary 3.0 mm fiber optic cables.

Every MTP-MTP fiber cable assembly utilizes each of the following mechanical improvements.  A floating ferrule in order to maintain a secure connection, rounded metal pins to prevent damage to mating adapters, internal recessed metal pin clamp to prevent pin breakage, and an oval shaped internal spring to avoid fiber damage. In addition to these design improvements, the MTP fiber connector remains completely compatible with any MPO fiber cable or device on the market.

Specifications:

MTP Cables with FiberShield

OptoSpan is committed to using the entire MTP fiber cable connector assembly for absolute best performance.  While competitors have chosen to unethically utilize only the MTP fiber connector housing and omitting the most crucial component, the floating ferrule which is responsible for maintaining a secure physical connection and prevents the signal from degrading. Only complete and genuine MTP Elite components sourced directly from U.S. Conec® have been used in the construction of every OptoSpan provided MTP fiber cable assembly.

Each networking environment requires its own unique blend of technologies.  In response to this, any of the listed MTP fiber cables may be altered as per customer specifications.  Such alterations may include but are not limited to MTP polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan 8-144 Fiber MTP-MTP cable is conveniently listed below.  Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan MTP Cables include MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables, Plenum MTP Trunk Cables, Plenum MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables, and MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan MTP Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

MTP Fiber Cable Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: Standard MTP Fiber Connector or Lower Loss MTP Elite by U.S. Conec®
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation:  Riser (PVC)

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP optical connectors directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete MTP fiber connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise MTP polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored
8-144 Fiber OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP® Fiber Optic Cable

8-144 Fiber OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP-MTP Cables

Multimode OM4 fiber MTP-MTP fiber cables featuring 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter are available with 8-144 fiber strands in up to 150 meters.  These Riser (OFNR) insulated MTP to MTP cables are optimized for 40G and 100G fiber networks.  OM4 fiber is fully backward-compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides added benefits over OM3 fiber.  See OM4 fiber key advantages.

8-144 Fiber OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP® Fiber Optic Cable

8-144 Fiber OM3 50/125 Multimode MTP Fiber Optic Cables

OptoSpan OM3 multimode MTP-MTP fiber cables provide an upgrade to higher speed networks with up to 144 fiber strands.  Each Riser (OFNR) rated MTP fiber cable contains a 50/125 micron core for 10G/40G optical network links.  The OM3 fiber MTP-MTP fiber cable provides a value based solution for innovative network improvements.

MTP

8-144 Fiber OM2 50/125 Multimode MTP to MTP Cables

Multimode OM2 fiber MTP fiber cables featuring 50/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter with 8-144 fibers ranging distances up to 150 meters. The Riser (OFNR) rated super low-loss MTP-MTP cable contains twice the distance capacity of OM1 fibers for light to medium duty data center racks and network connections.

8-144 Fiber OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MTP® Fiber Optic Cable

8-144 Fiber OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MTP Fiber Optic Cable

OptoSpan 8-144 fiber Single-Mode OS2 MTP fiber cables featuring 9/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter are designed to carry higher bandwidth as compared to multimode fibers.  Each Riser (PVC) insulated MTP-MTP Fiber Optic Cable comes equipped with genuine US Conec MTP fiber connectors for extreme low-loss cabling.