Contact Us | Toll Free

MTP-LC Patch Panel – Ultra Density

Ultra Density MTP patch panels are the highest density patch panels offered by OptoSpan. This line of MTP patch panels is offered in a fixed, single 1U size but may be configured to utilize either all 144, 96, or 48 front Quad LC ports.

These industry leading premium MTP patch panels are extremely compact and slim with a complete depth of only 9” (without front and rear cable management trays), in either an angled or flat front, making them ideal for space lacking data centers and network racks.

Ultra Density MTP patch panels offer genuine U.S. Conec MTP® adapters in the rear for connection to either 10G/40G fiber network (12 fiber connectors) or 100G fiber network (24 fiber connector).  MTP® adapters and connectors are the highest performing MPO connectors available in the industry.  In the front, these panels are fully populated with premium low-loss Quad LC adapters.  These Quad LC adapters are stronger and much more rugged than duplex LC adapters, providing better performance and reliability.

Constructed of solid 16-gauge steel and coated in black electrostatic paint, this line of low loss MTP® patch panels are able to provide unparalleled performance while simultaneously offering a contemporary touch to modern data centers. Versatile in nature, these pre-terminated fiber patch panels come complete with the mounting accessories required to be up and running within minimal setup time.

OptoSpan offers single-mode (OS2) and multimode (OM4) variations of pre-configured Angled or Flat Ultra Density fiber MTP patch panels. Custom configurations are available upon request.  Other OptoSpan Fiber Patch Panels include Ultra Elite Series Panels, High Density Series Panels, and MPO Series Panels.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Patch Panels.

For all other OptoSpan Patch Panels & WDM products, please see Patch Panel Enclosures, Fiber Cassettes (MTP/MPO), Fiber Adapter Panels, and WDM.

1U Ultra Density Series Angled Patch Panel

Ultra Density Series

1U Ultra Density Series Flat Patch Panel

Ultra Density Series

Available Configurations:

  • Ultra Density Fiber Optic Patch Panels
  • 48/96/144 Fiber Count
  • 1U Rack Height
  • OM4/OS2
  • Available with 12 Fiber MTP (10/40G) OR 24 Fiber MTP (100G) Connectors
  • Compact Design with Panel depth of less than 11″
  • Premium Front & Rear Wire Management Trays Included

Stay organized, efficient, and in control:

  • Removable front cable management/port identification tray
  • Removable rear cable management tray
  • Complete set of mounting accessories

 OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic Pinned MTP® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete Pinned MTP® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each comes with individual serial number, diagram, & certified test report
  • Complimentary design & configuration assistance provided
  • Five types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, Armored

Dimensions:

HeightWidthDepth
1.75"18.00"9.00” (18.00” w/ rear & front trays)