Contact Us | Toll Free

OM4 Multimode Bend Insensitive Cables

The latest category of high performing optical fiber, the OM4 standard increases the distance limitations imposed by previous versions of multimode fiber technologies.

Multimode OM4 Bend-Insensitive cables allow 10G and 40G fiber optic networks to be expanded to a greater distance than previously possible while maintaining the high speed transfer rates established by its predecessors.

In addition to the increased performance, the OM4 Bend-Insensitive line incorporates higher grade material which improves the fiber assemblies’ resistance to physical deformations such as twists and bends. This increased ruggedness allows for the OM4 Bend-Insensitive fiber cable assemblies to retain performance even under physically demanding situations such as tight corners or constant twists which may occur in great distances during installation.  See OM4 fiber key advantages.  Other OptoSpan Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables include OM3 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Plenum Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Fiber Types and Reach

Type of FiberBandwidth
(MHz per km)
10G
(Distance in meters)
40G
(Distance in meters)
OM44000400150
OM32000300100
OM2400-50082N/A
OM1160-20033N/A
OS2N/A10,000N/A

Configurations:

  • Multimode OM4 Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables
  • Bend-Insensitive Protective Jacket
  • Permutations of LC, SC, and ST port connections
  • Duplex
  • 50/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Riser (OFNR) or Plenum (OFNP) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard) Polish