Contact Us | Toll Free

ots-10-advanced-dwdm-platform

OTS-10 Advanced C/DWDM Platform

Pioneering a new generation of multi-service Optical Transport Systems (OTS), the OTS-10 is designed for carriers and service providers who desire a cost effective long distance, high bandwidth, reliable network.  It is a unique platform that integrates WDM and SDH multiplexing with onboard transponders, which removes the requirement of expensive OEM transceivers for long distance links. This design provides seamless transport of 10G/40G ethernet or OC48, OC192 SONET services.  The 1U OTS-10 system is the most compact OTS available in the industry which is capable of WAN links up to 160km (250km with EDFA).  An automatic hardware fail-over protection is included, which switches from main fiber to backup fiber when main fiber is disabled. Such functionality and capability today are reserved for highly complex and expensive systems.  OTS-10 changes that today!

OTS-10 Applications

The application diagrams below offer visual representations of 3 typical applications of the OTS-10 platform.

Application Diagrams 

Figure 1: Dedicated link between two OTS-10 platforms with multiple EDFA boosters and one DCM module inserted into the chassis to establish a 10Gb 250km fiber optic link.

Figure 2:  Dedicated link between two OTS-10 platforms with one EDFA booster to provide a 160km 10G fiber optic link.

Figure 3: Three OTS-10 platforms in a stacked configuration to provide  an optical fiber backup solution for an 80km fiber optic link without the use of any EDFA boosters or DCM module.

Technical Specifications

  • 8 channels of multi-service transmission
  • 1Gb/s to 40Gb/s
  • Single and Dual Fiber
  • 3R (CDR) for all channels
  • 1+1 Optical channel protection
  • 1+1 OLP protection
  • Configurable LLF and Tx Sync
  • Point to point and RING topology
  • Hot pluggable SFP/SFP+ EDFA for amplification
  • Pluggable power supply
  • Pluggable fan tray
  • Pluggable dust filter
  • 8 x User Ports
  • 2 x OSC Channels
  • 1 x Mux/Demux Slot
  • 2 x EDFA Slots
  • 1 x Console Port
  • 1 x Office Alarm
  • 1 x Management Port
  • 2 x Cascade port for stacking

DWDM Mux/Demux

  • OTS-DW-04-D – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with 4 channels with OSC (1510nm)
  • OTS-DW-04-DB – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with 2×4 channels for single-fiber bidirectional application and integrated OSC(1590nm/1610nm)
  • OTS-DW-04-DBR – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with 2×4 channels for single-fiber bidirectional Ring application
  • OTS-DW-08-DS1 – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with 8 channels and integrated OSC(1510nm). CH21- CH28
  • OTS-DW-08-DBU – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with 2×8 channels for single-fiber bidirectional application and integrated OSC (1491nm/ 1511nm/ 1590nm/ 1610nm)
  • OTS-DW-08-DBxx – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with 2×8 channels for single-fiber bidirectional application and integrated R/B filter and OSC (1510nm/1590nm). OTS-DW-08-DBS1: R_band CH21-CH28; B_band CH45-CH52
  • OTS-DW-08-Dx-xS – DWDM Mux/Demux Module with band filter and integrated OSC (1510nm).Dx: denote sub-band. xSx: denote supports x sub-band. OTS-DW-08D1-5S: CH21- CH28 plus 5-Subband

CWDM Mux/Demux

  • OTS-CW-08-C – CWDM Mux/Demux Module with 8 channels and integrated OSC(1450nm)
  • OTS-CW-04-CBR – CWDM Mux/Demux Module for 100GGHz with 2×4 channels for single-fiber bidirectional Ring application
  • OTS-CW-04-C – CWDM Mux/Demux Module with 4 channels and integrated OSC(1450nm)

OptoSpan offers three types of amplifiers

 

Amplifier

12dBm

  • OTS-AMP-12-CB – EDFA Booster 12 dBm Full C band (1528 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-12-CP – EDFA Pre-amplifier 12 dBm Full C band (1528 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-12-RB – EDFA Booster 12dBm Red band (1545 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-12-BB – DFA Booster 12dBm Blue band (1528 nm ~1545 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-12-RP – EDFA Pre-amplifier 12 dBm Red band (1545 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-12-BP – EDFA Pre-amplifier 12 dBm Blue band (1528 nm ~1545 nm)

17dBm

  • OTS-AMP-17-CB – EDFA Booster 17dBm Full C band (1528 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-17-CP – EDFA Pre-amplifier 17 dBm Full C band (1528 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-17-RB – EDFA Booster 17 dBm Red band (1545 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-17-BB – EDFA Booster 17 dBm Blue band (1528 nm ~1545 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-17-RP – EDFA Pre-amplifier 17 dBm Red band (1545 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-17-BP – EDFA Pre-amplifier 17 dBm Blue band (1528 nm ~1545 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-17-RL – EDFA In-Line 17dBm with 1510nm OSC port – Red band (1545 nm ~1560 nm)

21dBm

  • OTS-AMP-21-CB – EDFA Booster 21dBm Full C band (1528 nm ~1560 nm)
  • OTS-AMP-21-CP – EDFA Pre-amplifier Full C band (1528 nm ~1560 nm)

Dispersion Compensation Cards

  • OTS-DCM-80 – Dispersion Compensation Module 80km
  • OTS-DCM-100 – Dispersion Compensation Module 100km
  • OTS-DCM-80-1U – Dispersion Compensation Unit 80km (1U chassis)
  • OTS-DCM-100-1U – Dispersion Compensation Unit 100km (1U chassis)

Power Supply and Fan

  • OTS-PS-125W-AC – Power Supply OTS 10 Pluggable (AC) 125W, 100-240VAC
  • OTS-PS-125W-D48 – Power Supply OTS 10 Pluggable (DC) 125W, -55VDC — -40VDC
  • OTS-PS-125W-D10 – Power Supply OTS 10 Pluggable (DC) 125W, -70VDC — -150VDC
  • OTS-FAN-10 – Fan Tray OTS 10 Pluggable

Band Filters

  • OTS-10-BF-02-D – 2 sub-band bandfilter for DWDM
  • OTS-10-BF-05-D – 5 sub-band bandfilter for DWDM

OTS Series Brochure

OTS-10 Technical Brochure

User Manual

Command Line Interface Guide

Interested in the OTS-10?

Choosing the correct configuration for the OTS system may be difficult. Please feel free to reach out to us at (877) 819-0484 or sales@optospan.com or fill out the form below so a professional can help choose which configuration will be best for you.