Contact Us | Toll Free

Plenum SteelPatch Armored (Formerly Light Armored) Fiber Cables

These fiber cables provide both SteelPatch Armored jacketing with Plenum (OFNP) rated material in order to produce significantly less smoke during combustion. Additionally, these Plenum rated assemblies are able to meet some strict building codes and are able to be installed in Plenum rated environments such as in between walls, floors, and ceilings.  Other OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables include SteelFlex Armored Fiber Cables, SteelPatch Armored Fiber Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, Armored MTP Cables, Armored MPO Cables, and Armored MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Specifications:

SteelPatch Datasheet

Available Configurations:

  • Single-mode and Multimode Fiber
  • SteelPatch Armored Jacket
  • Permutations of LC, SC, FC, ST Connector Types
  • Duplex/Simplex/Multi-fiber (6-48) Fiber Count
  • 50/125μ, 62.5/125μ, 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Plenum (OFNP) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard)/APC (Angled) Polish

Applications:

  • Data Center Racks
  • Desktop/Network Connections
  • Indoor  Networking
  • Light-Medium duty Indoor/Outdoor