Contact Us | Toll Free

Plenum Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

Plenum rated Bend Insensitive Fiber cables are specially designed to meet strict building regulations in order to be installed in plenum rated environments, such as the inner ceilings and walls of buildings. These bendable fiber optic cables are both fire-retardant and have been designed to emit less smoke in the unfortunate event a fire does occur.

Available in Single-Mode G.657.A2 and OM4/OM3 Multimode specifications, the Plenum Bend-Insensitive cable assemblies are an optimal choice when running fiber optics within the often tight confinements of buildings and homes. Constructed from more rugged material which resists the signal loss often occurring around tight corners, bends, twists, and other physical traumas, this line of fiber cables will preserve networking performance while also granting peace of mind for the majority networking environments in today’s complex infrastructure.  Other OptoSpan Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables include OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, OM3 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Plenum Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables in Single-Mode & Multimode
  • Bend-Insensitive Protective Jacket
  • LC, SC, ST, FC, MTRJ port connections
  • Duplex fiber count
  • 50/125μ, 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Plenum (OFNP) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard) Polish