Contact Us | Toll Free

Plenum MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables

The MPO connector has long remained the best option in the industry when running complex multi-fiber installations. Over the years a higher performing alternative has been designed by U.S. Conec®; the MTP connector which incorporates many mechanical improvements resulting in a lower signal loss when physically interconnecting networking equipment.

Each of the MTP breakout cables provided by OptoSpan utilizes the following mechanical improvements: a floating ferrule in order to maintain a secure connection, rounded metal pins to prevent damage to mating adapters, internal recessed metal pin clamp to prevent pin breakage, and an oval shaped internal spring to avoid fiber damage. In addition to these design improvements, the MTP connector remains completely compatible with any MPO cable or device on the market.

The construction of the following fiber optic cable assemblies have been plenum rated and are suitable for installation in the inner ceilings and inner walls of homes and business. In order to comply with strict building regulations, this fiber optic cabling jacket has been designed to be fire-retardant and produce less smoke than standard “Riser” polyvinyl chloride (PVC) jackets.

Specifications:

MTP Cables with FiberShield

All of the standard MTP breakout cable assemblies may be modified as per customer specifications, which may include alterations such as polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly.

Every MTP connector used in the manufacturing of multi-fiber cable assemblies provided by OptoSpan have been sourced directly from U.S. Conec®.  Some other fiber optic distributors have chosen to unethically utilize only the connector housing and replace the floating ferrule, the most crucial component of the assembly with a lower performing MPO version.  OptoSpan is committed to providing only authentic and complete high performance MTP connectors with each assembly.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP breakout cable assembly is conveniently listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan MTP Fiber Cables include 8-144 Fiber MTP Cables, MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables, Plenum MTP Trunk Cables, and MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan MTP Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: Low Loss MTP®
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete MTP® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored
templ-mtlcom3n08s

Plenum OM4 50/125 Multimode MTP to LC Harness

Plenum multimode OM4 MTP to LC harnesses featuring 50/125 micron core/cladding diameter are designed for fire-retardant cabling requirements for short distances with reduced equipment.  These genuine US Conec MTP to LC Plenum rated harnesses are optimized for 40G/100G fiber networks.  OM4 is fully backward compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides added benefits over OM3 fiber.  See OM4 fiber key advantages.

templ-mtlcom3n08s

Plenum OM3 50/125 Multimode MTP to LC/SC Cables

Multimode OM3 fiber Plenum MTP to LC/SC cables with 50/125 micron fiber core provide a superior upgrade to higher speed networking.  These Plenum rated fiber cables carry genuine US Conec MTP connectors to premium LC or SC connectors for low-loss networking with fire-retardant insulation for specific low-smoke cabling requirements.

MTP Breakout Cables

Plenum OM2 50/125 Multimode MTP to LC Breakout Cables

Multimode OM2 fiber Plenum MTP to LC breakout cables carry up to 144 fibers in 12 or 24 fiber configurations.  These Plenum rated MTP to LC breakout cables are ideal for OM2 networks to contain twice the distance capacity of OM1 fibers with low-smoke insulated fire-retardant cabling requirements.

Plenum OS2 9/125 Single-Mode MTP to LC/SC Fanout Cables

Plenum single-mode OS2 MTP to LC/SC fanout cables featuring 9/125 micron fiber core/cladding diameter are designed to carry higher bandwidth than multimode fibers, despite their relatively narrow core.  These plenum rated fanout cables are insulated with fire-retardant Plenum rated insulation for low-smoke cabling requirements, as well as genuine US Conec MTP to premium LC or SC fanout connectors for super low loss networking.