Contact Us | Toll Free

Plenum MTP Elite to LC Breakout Cables

The MPO connector has long remained the best option in the industry when running complex multi-fiber installations. Over the years a higher performing alternative has been designed by U.S. Conec®; the MTP Elite® connector which incorporates many mechanical improvements resulting in a lower signal loss when physically interconnecting networking equipment.

Each of the MTP Elite breakout cable assemblies provided by OptoSpan utilizes the following mechanical improvements: a floating ferrule in order to maintain a secure connection, rounded metal pins to prevent damage to mating adapters, internal recessed metal pin clamp to prevent pin breakage, and an oval shaped internal spring to avoid fiber damage. In addition to these design improvements, the MTP Elite connector remains completely compatible with any MPO cable or device on the market.

The construction of the following breakout cable assemblies have been plenum rated and are suitable for installation in the inner ceilings and inner walls of homes and business. In order to comply with strict building regulations, this fiber optic cabling jacket has been designed to be fire-retardant and produce less smoke than standard “Riser” polyvinyl chloride (PVC) jackets.

Specifications:

MTP Cables with FiberShield

OptoSpan breakout cables are ideal for reducing the networking equipment required in short distances. Their ability to essentially funnel data from multiple sources into a single MTP Elite connector or distribute multiple fiber optic strands from a single source to multiple devices have proven to drastically reduce the amount of setup time, operational costs, and physical complexity within information technology environments.

All of the standard MTP Elite breakout cable assemblies may be modified as per customer specifications, which may include alterations such as polarity, key orientations, or length of fiber assembly.

Every MTP Elite connector used in the manufacturing of multi-fiber cable assemblies provided by OptoSpan have been sourced directly from U.S. Conec®.  While some other fiber optic distributors have chosen to unethically utilize only the connector housing and replace the floating ferrule, the most crucial component of the assembly, with a lower performing MPO version, OptoSpan is committed to providing only authentic and complete high performance MTP Elite connectors with each assemblies.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP Elite breakout cable assembly is conveniently listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.  Other OptoSpan MTP Elite Fiber Cables include 8-144 Fiber MTP Elite Fiber Cables, Plenum MTP Elite Fiber Cables, and Plenum MTP Elite Fiber Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan MTP Elite Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4, 24×6
  • Connectors: Low Loss MTP Elite®
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP Elite® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete MTP Elite® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored