Contact Us | Toll Free

Single-Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables

Bend-Insensitive Fiber

These single-mode (G,657.A2) bend insensitive fiber cables allow for the furthest reaching optical fiber assembly currently available, surpassing even the more advanced OM4 standards.

In addition to the vast distances, single-mode bend-insensitive fiber incorporates higher grade material which improves the internal optical fibers’ resistance to physical deformations such as twists and bends. This increased ruggedness allows for the single-mode Bend-Insensitive fiber cable assemblies to retain their performance under physically demanding situations such as tight corners or constant twists which may occur in the field during installation.  Other OptoSpan Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables include OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, OM3 Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Plenum Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Single-Mode (G.657.A2) Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables
  • Bend-Insensitive Protective Jacket
  • Permutations of LC, SC, and ST port connections
  • Duplex fiber count
  • 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Riser (OFNR) or Plenum (OFNP) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard) Polish