Contact Us | Toll Free

SteelFlex Armored (Formerly Heavy Armored) Fiber Cables

OptoSpan SteelFlex Armored cables feature an exclusive OptoLock mechanism comprised of a steel metal tube that is locked into position by overlapping links.  This composition results in an unmatched rugged, but light weight cable that provides maximum flexibility.  Bringing additional protection over SteelPatch, SteelFlex Armored fiber cables encase the internal fibers with no gaps in between, ensuring a complete protective layer for harsh outdoor environments.  Other OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables include SteelPatch Armored Fiber Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, Plenum Armored Fiber Cables, Armored MTP Cables, Armored MPO Cables, and Armored MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Specifications:

Available Configurations:

  • Single-mode and Multimode Fiber
  • SteelFlex Armored Jackets
  • Permutations of LC, SC, FC, ST, MTJR Connector Types
  • Duplex Fiber Count
  • 50/125μ, 62.5/125μ, 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • LSZH Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard)/APC (Angled) Polish

Applications:

  • Data Center Racks
  • Desktop/Network Connections
  • Indoor  Networking
  • Heavy Duty- Indoor/Outdoor
  • Tactical/Military Harsh Enviornments

SteelFlex Armored OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode OM4 SteelFlex Armored fiber Optic Cables featuring a 50/125um core, ideal for use with 40G/100G networks.  These heavy steel armored cables are protected with a flexible yet rugged crush-resistant shell to endure heavy indoor/outdoor tactical or military applications.  Each is equipped with premium SC, LC, or ST connectors and LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) rated insulation.  OM4 fiber is fully backward-compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides added benefits over OM3 fiber.  See OM4 fiber key advantages.

SteelFlex Armored OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

OptoSpan SteelFlex Armored Multimode OM3 fiber cables are optimal for higher speed networks with steel armored protection for heavy indoor/outdoor networking.  These crush-resistant armored fiber optic cables contain premium ST, LC, or SC connectors and LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) rated insulation for 40G/100G network links.

SteelFlex Armored OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

SteelFlex Armored Multimode OM2 fiber optic cables contain twice the distance capacity of OM1 fibers, with a heavy, yet flexible, crush-resistant armored coating for extreme indoor/outdoor networking environments.  Equipped with premium LC, FC, SC, ST, or MTRJ connectors, these LSZH rated armored fiber cables are ideal for 1G fiber links.

SteelFlex Armored OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode OM1 SteelFlex Armored fiber optic cables for LANs, or other private networking are equipped with premium LC, SC, FC, ST, or MTRJ connectors.  These flexible armored fiber cables are crush resistant and ideal for military or mining areas, and are insulated with LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) coating for low-smoke cabling.

SteelFlex Armored OS2 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Single-Mode OS2 SteelFlex Armored fiber optic cables carry higher bandwidth than multimode fibers, despite their relatively narrow 9/125 micron core.  These LSZH rated steel armored cables contain a rugged, yet flexible, outer shell for heavy-duty indoor/outdoor networking environments.