Contact Us | Toll Free

SteelPatch Armored (Formerly Light Armored) Fiber Optic Cables

Each SteelPatch Armored fiber optic cable assembly features an incredibly lightweight steel braid and Kevlar coating for additional protection.  Retaining its flexibility, the SteelPatch Armored series allows for the perfect blend of high performance fiber optics and light to medium protection.  Other OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables include SteelFlex Armored Fiber Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, Plenum Armored Fiber Cables, Armored MTP Cables, Armored MPO Cables, and Armored MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Specifications:

SteelPatch Datasheet

Available Configurations:

  • Single-mode and Multimode Fiber
  • SteelPatch Armored Jackets
  • Permutations of LC, SC, FC, ST Connector Types
  • Duplex/Simplex/Multi-fiber (6-48) Fiber Count
  • 50/125μ, 62.5/125μ, 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Riser (OFNR) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard)/APC (Angled) Polish

Applications:

  • Data Center Racks
  • Desktop/Network Connections
  • Indoor  Networking
  • Light-Medium duty Indoor/Outdoor

SteelPatch Armored OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode OM4 SteelPatch Armored fiber Optic Cables featuring a 50/125um core are ideal for use with 40G/100G networks.  These SteelPatch armored fiber cables are protected with a flexible rugged shell to endure light to medium indoor/outdoor applications.  Each is equipped with premium SC, LC, or ST connectors and Riser rated insulation.  OM4 fiber is fully backward-compatible with existing OM3 systems, but provides added benefits over OM3 fiber.  See OM4 fiber key advantages.

SteelPatch Armored OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

OptoSpan SteelPatch Armored Multimode OM3 fiber cables are optimal for higher speed networks with armored protection for light to medium duty indoor/outdoor networking.  These flexible armored fiber optic cables contain premium LC, SC, FC, or ST connectors and OFNR (Riser/PVC) rated insulation for 10G network links.

SteelPatch Armored OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

SteelPatch Armored Multimode OM2 fiber optic cables contain twice the distance capacity of OM1 fibers, with a flexible armored coating for light to medium indoor/outdoor networking environments.  Equipped with premium LC, FC, SC, or ST connectors, these Riser (PVC) rated armored fiber cables are ideal for 1G fiber links.

SteelPatch Armored OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode OM1 SteelPatch Armored fiber optic cables for LANs, or other private networking are equipped with premium LC, SC, FC, or ST connectors.  These flexible armored fiber cables are ideal for light to medium indoor and outdoor environments, and are insulated with OFNR (Riser) rated coating.

SteelPatch Armored OS2 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Single-Mode OS2 SteelPatch Armored fiber optic cables carry higher bandwidth than multimode fibers, despite their relatively narrow 9/125 micron core.  These OFNR (PVC/Riser) rated SteelPatch armored cables contain a rugged, yet flexible, outer shell for indoor/outdoor networking environments.  Available in simplex or duplex fibers with premium LC, SC, FC, or ST connectors.