Contact Us | Toll Free
FC APC 5dB Attenuator

5dB Fiber Optic Attenuator FC APC Single-mode

5dB Fiber Optic Attenuator FC APC Single-mode

Product Inquiry
Part #: OTSS-EMSEFS-X5L Category: .

Description

OptoSpan OTSS-EMSEFS-X5L (Mfr. Japan) is a Fixed In-line fiber optic 5dB FC APC attenuator that can be quickly installed in your single-mode (1310/1550nm) optical link to reduce optical power. This Simplex FC APC/Male to FC APC/Female premium grade attenuator (Return Loss: UPC ? -50dB, APC ? -60dB) can accommodate up to 200mw high power and offer very low attenuation tolerance of less than 0.5dB (1-10dB: ? .5dB, 11-25dB: 5% x Attenuation). It features polarization-insensitive doped fiber with premium ceramic ferrules to provide precise alignment. OptoSpan Fixed In-line fiber-optic attenuators are generally used to test power levels or calibrate an optical link by adding attenuators to match transmitter and receiver power levels. OptoSpan premium attenuators are rated for temperature range of -40C to +85C and are Bellcore compliant.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Attenuators.

Key Features:

  • Fixed In-line Attenuator for Single-mode fiber
  • Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.1dB
  • 5dB Attenuation (Accuracy +/-0.5)
  • Return Loss: ≤ -50dB (UPC), ≤ -60dB (APC)
  • High-precision doping technology & Premium Ceramic Ferrule

Additional information

series

OptoSpan

adapter-type

FC APC

attenuation

5dB

mode-media

Single-mode

fiber-count

Simplex