Contact Us | Toll Free

MTP Elite Cables

MTP Elite

In order to reduce the complexity of multi-fiber fiber optic installations, the MPO connector has typically been the optimal choice when running high density network cabling; however OptoSpan has chosen to utilize a higher performance variant known as the MTP® connector designed by U.S. Conec®. The improvements to the antiquated design have allowed less signal loss when mating networking devices, including strict manufacturing tolerances that ensures each MTP Elite® cable consists of the highest performing, lowest signal loss connectors.

OptoSpan’s 12 and 24 fiber MTP Elite cables feature a new and exclusive FiberShield design, comprising a stronger 4.5mm cable structure with an additional layer of Kevlar and 3x the protective jacket.  This makes FiberShield cables 5x stronger than ordinary 3.0 mm MTP Elite cables.

Even further refinement of the standard MTP® design has resulted in the MTP Elite® connector produced by U.S. Conec and is able to deliver the lowest signal loss currently available by implementing various new technologies. Such advancements in their mechanical structure have allowed improvements such as sturdy rounded metal pins attached to an internal clamp, floating ferrules to maintain a firm physical connection, and oval shaped springs to prevent internal fiber damage.

Every MTP Elite® cable assembly has had a final polishing and termination done in an ISO 14000 Class-7 compliant clean room. Under these strict conditions, contamination of the delicate internal fibers is avoided, allowing for a more efficient transfer of data. Additional steps have been taken to guarantee customer satisfaction, including a unique serial number for each assembly, industrial grade test report, and individual technical drawings provided to the customer upon request.

Since each environment may present its own unique obstacles, OptoSpan provides a diverse range of protective jackets. These include Riser or Plenum insulation, or SteelPatch Armored jacket variants each being able to fulfill their own niche in demanding situations, such as tight corners, outside networking, or hazardous environments where standard PVC may not suffice to protect the inner fibers from damage.

At OptoSpan, we are committed to customer satisfaction. Therefore, each of the standard MTP Elite® cables may be altered to meet a customer’s unique requirements. This includes but not limited to connectors, protective jackets, polarity, key orientation, or length of fiber assembly. Each modified assembly may have its design diagram requested provided to the customers to ensure satisfaction and manufacturing accuracy.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP Elite® cable is conveniently listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies to suit your unique networking requirements.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Specialty Fiber.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4
  • Connectors: Low Loss MTP Elite® by U.S. Conec
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum, Riser

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP Elite® connector directly from U.S. Conec
  • Complete MTP Elite® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Four different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, and SteelPatch Armored.
MTP Elite

8-144 Fiber MTP Elite® Fiber Cables

OptoSpan 8-144 Fiber MTP Elite® fiber cables utilize the highest performance MPO connector variation known as the MTP Elite® connector designed by U.S. Conec®. While traditional MPO connectors may be the most abundant in the industry when running multi-fiber cable installations, the MTP Elite® fiber cable connector improves on its antiquated counterpart by introducing various component redesigns which allow for significantly less signal loss when transferring information.

templ-8fmtpbreakout

MTP Elite to LC/SC Breakout Cables

8-144 Fiber MTP Elite® to LC Harness provide high density fiber distribution to reliably connect multiple fibers with patch panels and other fiber systems.  Available in up to 144 fibers in Standard Protective Jackets with Riser (OFNR) rated insulation.  MTP Elite cables are available in single-mode or multimode for straight or fixed permutations of MTP Elite and LC port connections, available in both APC and UPC polish.

MTP

Plenum MTP Elite® Fiber Cables

Plenum MTP Elite® Fiber Cables with up to 144 fibers in Standard Protective Jackets with Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation.  Plenum MTP Elite fiber cables are available in single-mode or multimode for several permutations of male and female MTP connector types, available in both APC and UPC polish.

Plenum MTP Elite to LC/SC Breakout Cables

8-144 Fiber MTP Elite® to LC Harnesses provide high density fiber distribution to reliably connect multiple fibers with patch panels and other fiber systems. Choose from 8, 12, 24, 48, 72, 96, or 144 fibers in Standard Protective Jackets with Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation.  MTP Elite cables are available in single-mode or multimode for straight or fixed permutations of MTP Elite and LC port connections, available in both APC and UPC polish.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable TypeProtective JacketModeFiber CountCore/CladdingRated InsulationPolish
8-144 MTP Elite® Fiber CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
OFNRUPC
APC
MTP Elite to LC/SC Breakout CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
OFNRUPC
APC
Plenum MTP Elite® Fiber CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
ONFPUPC
APC
Plenum MTP Elite to LC/SC Breakout CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
ONFPUPC
APC

MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec.