Contact Us | Toll Free

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Fiber Optic Cables

Various combinations of fiber optic patch cables are available by OptoSpan to suit any unique datacenter requirements. Available in OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 specifications, and including the most popular connector types such as LC, SC, FC, ST, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC and MTRJ, these premium fiber patch cords may also be requested in simplex or duplex fiber, each with its own serial number and testing report.

Each fiber patch cable offered by OptoSpan has been constructed in a completely controlled manufacturing environment. The construction of every individual fiber optic patch cord is maintained within an ISO 14000 (Class 7) clean room, this includes the polishing and termination of the internal fiber in order to prevent contamination and sustain the high quality expected in OptoSpan premium fiber optic patch cables.

While some competitors only offer the standard Riser protective insulation, OptoSpan provides a much more diversified selection, such as Plenum (OFNP) insulation or LSZH insulation.  Bend Insensitive fibers, SteelPatch Armored or SteelFlex Armored jackets, or even standard jacketing are all available to suit specific environments. By allowing varied jacket materials, these fiber optic cables are able to perform efficiently in each and every datacenter environment regardless of the unique complexities it may present.

The interconnection of networking equipment is crucial to any modern business. In order to ensure the compatibility of various datacenter components, OptoSpan holds an extensive inventory with the most widely implemented connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC and MTRJ for simplex and duplex connections while MPO and MTP® are available for high density implementations. As always, these components have been sourced directly from the highest quality manufacturers and are able to provide the lowest amount of signal loss for any mechanical connection.

The demands of every datacenter varies dependent on the service being provided. In order to accommodate these varying requirements, OptoSpan keeps experienced technicians on staff ready to collaborate with customers to ensure the proper equipment is provided. In addition, every fiber cable assembly listed may be altered in occurrence to a customer’s specific needs which may include but are not limited to connectors, jackets, or length of fiber assembly.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan fiber cable assembly is conveniently listed on this site. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your particular networking requirements.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Riser, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored
Duplex OM4

100G OM4 Multimode Fiber Cables

100G OM4 Multimode Fiber Patch Cables featuring (2X) 50/125 micron Fiber core/cladding diameter for high-speed data centers.  Available in a Standard Protective Jacket with Riser (OFNR) rated insulation.

Duplex OM3

10G OM3 Multimode Fiber Cables

10G OM3 Multimode Fiber Patch Cables featuring (2X) 50/125 micron Fiber core/cladding diameter for high-speed data centers. Available in a Standard Protective Jacket  with Riser (OFNR) rated insulation.

Duplex OM2

OM2 Multimode Fiber Cables

OM2 Multimode Fiber Patch Cables featuring (2X) 50/125 micron Fiber core/cladding diameter for data centers.  Available in a Standard Protective Jacket with Riser (OFNR) rated insulation.

Duplex OM2

OM1 Multimode Fiber Cables

OM1 Multimode Fiber Patch Cables featuring (2X) 62.5/125 micron Fiber core/cladding diameter for data centers. Available in a Standard Protective Jacket with Riser (OFNR) rated insulation.

Duplex OS2

100G OS2 Single-mode Fiber Cables

100G OS2 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cables featuring 9/125 micron Fiber core/cladding diameter in Simplex or Duplex fiber.  Available in a Standard Protective Jacket with Riser (OFNR) rated insulation.  APC and UPC polish available.

Duplex OM3

Plenum Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Plenum (OFNP) Fiber Optic Patch Cables in Simplex Single-mode or Duplex Single- and Multimode fiber in a Standard Protective Jacket with APC and UPC polish available.

9/125 Single-mode LC to LC 1m Uniboot Fiber Cable (Duplex) - 10G/100G Yellow

Uniboot Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Uniboot Fiber Optic Patch Cables in Duplex Single-mode and Multimode fiber. Available in a Standard Protective Jacket with Riser (OFNR) Insulation.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable TypeProtective JacketModeFiber CountCore/CladdingRated InsulationPolish
100G OM4 Multimode Fiber CablesStandardOM4Duplex50/125μRiser (OFNR)UPC
10G OM3 Multimode Fiber CablesStandardOM3Duplex50/125μRiser (OFNR)UPC
OM2 Multimode Fiber CablesStandardOM2Duplex50/125μRiser (OFNR)UPC
OM1 Multimode Fiber CablesStandardOM1Duplex62.5/125μRiser (OFNR)UPC
100G OS2 Single-mode Fiber CablesStandardOS2Simplex
Duplex
9/125μRiser (OFNR)UPC
APC
UPC-APC
Plenum Fiber Optic Patch CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OM2
OM1
OS2
Simplex
Duplex
50/125μ
62.5/125μ
9/125μ
Plenum (ONFP)UPC
APC
UPC-APC
Uniboot Fiber Optic Patch CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OM2
OM1
OS2
Duplex50/125μ
62.5/125μ
9/125μ
Riser (OFNR)UPC