Contact Us | Toll Free

Fiber Optic Transceivers

SFP Transceivers

Transceiver Series

OptoSpan offers two lines of fiber optic transceiver modules for different compatibility:
Standard series transceivers are compatible for use with brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU, and other generic brands, and Platinum OEM Series transceivers are designed for specific compatibility requirements such as Cisco, Brocade, Juniper, Alcatel, HP, Nortel, EMC, QLogic, and other OEM networks.

Transceiver Transmission

Fiber Optic Transceiver modules are available for use with standard Duplex, CWDM/DWDM, and single fiber Bidirectional (Bidi) transmissions.

Transceiver Types

OptoSpan premium fiber optic transceiver modules are designed for use in fiber optic data and telecommunications for multimode and single-mode functions. These transceivers are hot-swappable and operate up to 100Gbps for distances up to over 200km. SFP+, XFP, SFP, CFP, X2, XENPAK, and QSFP+ transceivers are available:

CFP Transceivers

40G/100G Transceivers

OptoSpan offers several 40G and 100G Transceiver modules to support the transmission of very high-speed digital signals, providing a bandwidth of 40G or 100G, with distances reaching up to 40 kilometers. These include 40G CFP transceiver and 100G CFP transceivers as well as 40G QSFP+ transceivers.

SFP+ Transceivers

SFP+ Transceivers

OptoSpan Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules, designed for Enterprise and data center applications, offer customers a range of 10G Ethernet and 8 or 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel applications. Short range, Multimode Fiber (MMF) modules are ideal for high speed optical links within the data center. Long Range Single-mode fiber (SMF) SFP+ Transceivers are ideal for providing high speed connectivity to Metro Area – and Inter Campus Networks.

XFP Transceivers

XFP Transceivers

OptoSpan premium optical XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceiver modules are hot-swappable and support Duplex LC connectors. XFP Modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet operate up to distances of 80 km in single-mode and multimode.

SFP Transceivers

SFP Transceivers

OptoSpan SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceivers are designed for a wide array of optical data and telecommunication environments. These SONET/SDH SFP modules operate at a rate of up to 4G, and communicate over single- or multimode fiber in a variety of wavelengths spanning distances of up to 200 kilometers. 4G Fibre Channel SFP transceivers with LC connector are available for use with CWDM/DWDM, standard Duplex, and single fiber BiDirectional transmissions.

X2 Transceivers

X2 Transceivers

OptoSpan premium 10G Ethernet X2 transceivers and 10G Fiber Channel X2 transceiver modules are designed for high-speed data transmissions in data centers as a smaller version of the XENPAK module. X2 transceivers are ideal for Datacom/Telecom switch and router connections and typically used in 10G Ethernet applications with distances of up to 80 kilometers.

XENPAK Transceivers

XENPAK Transceivers

OptoSpan 10G XENPAK transceivers are highly integrated fiber optical modules designed for high-speed data centers. These pluggable transceivers provide a bandwidth of up to 10Gbps and reach up to 80 kilometers. 10GBASE XENPAK modules available for use with standard Duplex,  single fiber BiDirectional, CWDM/DWDM and transmissions in single- and multimode.

Transceiver TypeApplicationTransmissionReachCompliance
40G/100G Transceivers40GBASE Ethernet/100GBASE EthernetDuplex1m/150m/10km/20km/40kmCFP MSA, SQFP+ MSA, SFF-8724, RoHS
SFP+ Transceivers10GBASE/100GBASE/SONET-SDH/FCDuplex/BiDi/CWDM/DWDM220m/300m/2km/10km/20km/40km/80kmSFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472, IEC-60825 & ROHS
XFP Transceivers10GBASE EthernetDuplex/BiDi/CWDM/DWDM/Tunable DWDM100-55m/1-5km/10km/20km/40km/80kmXFP MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae, RoHS
SFP TransceiversEthernet, Fibre ChannelDuplex/BiDi/CWDM/DWDM100-550m/1-5km/10km/20km/40km/80km/100km/120km/160km/200kmSFP MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE Std 802.3, RoHS
X2 Transceivers10GBASE EthernetDuplex/BiDi/CWDM/DWDM300m/10km/40km/60km/80kmX2 MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k, RoHS
XENPAK TransceiversEthernet, Fibre ChannelDuplex/BiDi/CWDM/DWDM100-550m/10km/40km/80kmXENPAK MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k RoHS

OptoSpan Advantage

OptoSpan Transceivers are manufactured at the highest quality of standards in the industry. Upon request, OptoSpan will provide a technical drawing for complex, special order or custom items for customer verification. OptoSpan transceiver modules are available for use with standard Duplex, CWDM/DWDM, and single fiber Bidirectional (Bidi) transmissions.

In addition to offering compatible and complementary XFP transceiver models to the respective OEM portfolio of transceivers, OptoSpan transceivers offer the unique benefits of being tested and certified in brand specific networks and target applications and assembled using the highest quality raw components.

OptoSpan’s  transceivers are certified in brand specific networks and target applications.  OptoSpan transceivers have been used with standards such as; Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, SONET. Compatible with Cisco, HP, Brocade, Juniper, Alcatel, Nortel, EMC, QLOGIC, JDSU, Oracle, Extreme, Dell, Netgear, Enterasys, Force10, Apresia, IBM and more.