Contact Us | Toll Free

Fiber Optic Cables

Modern fiber optic networks often require a range of different equipment in order to operate cabling at peak efficiency. OptoSpan provides various lines of fiber optic cable assemblies which have been specially designed to exceed performance expectations in a variety of environments.

Fiber optic cable assemblies with protective jackets such as SteelPatch Armored (Formerly Light Armored) and SteelFlex Armored  (Formerly Heavy Armored) cables allow for the installation of high speed optical fiber in areas often considered hazardous to typical optical fiber, such as industrial work environments.

Specialty lines of fiber optic cable such as Bend-Insensitive and Breakout Style series allow greater utility within the optical network. The Bend-Insensitive cable series allows for less signal loss when the cable assembly is exposed to physical deformations, such as bending and twisting.  The Breakout style cable series manages to merge multiple fibers into a single assembly, allowing for easier cable management especially when paired with an MPO connector or the higher performing MTP® and MTP Elite® connector manufactured by U.S. Conec.

Each fiber optic cable assembly may be altered in order to meet a customers’ unique requirements. Please contact our technical staff in order to discuss the required alterations.

Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

The most commonly used fiber optic cable, available in Plenum jacketing standard and paired with connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC, and MTRJ along with various modes ranging from OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4. Additionally, they may be paired with alternative jacketing such as Armored or Bend-Insensitive in order to increase their usability in unusual or hazardous environments.

SteelFlex

Armored Fiber Optic Cables

Incorporating military grade steel, the SteelPatch and SteelFlex Armored series allows fiber optic cabling to be installed in previously unfeasible environments such as industrial work areas.

MTP

MTP® Fiber Optic Cables

A multi-fiber cable assembly with a higher performing MPO connector known as MTP® designed by U.S. Conec. Available from 6 and up to 144 individual fiber strands, these cable assemblies offer various redesigned mechanical improvements and lower signal loss than its MPO predecessor while retaining backwards compatibility.

MTP

MPO Fiber Optic Cables

The most economical solution when redistributing high density optical fibers, the MPO fiber assemblies reduce overall networking cost and complexity by replacing various simplex and duplex patch cords. These fiber optic cables may also be paired with alternative protective jackets.

MTP

Specialty Fiber Optic Cables

Additional fiber optic cable assemblies with unique characteristics are also readily available. These fiber cable assemblies include ultra-low loss, switchable uniboot, and secure connectors therefore adding a new range of usability and security to traditional fiber optic networks.

Breakout Fiber

Breakout Fiber Optic Cables

Available in various configurations, such as MPO/MTP to MPO/MTP or individual fiber strands coupled with popular connectors such as LC, SC, FC, or ST. Each Breakout fiber assembly may also be paired with SteelPatch Armored jacketing in order to increase their usability in hazardous networking environments.

Fiber Optic Cables

Bend-Insensitive Fiber Cables

The most common complication that arises in fiber optic networks are extreme bends, twists, and other relative physical traumas. These situations cause the integrity of the internal optical fibers to be compromised, allowing for light leakage and significantly degraded signals. The Bend-Insensitive series incorporates a more rugged optical fiber material which allows for moderate bends and twists before significant signal loss occurs.

Bulk Fiber

Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools

Ranging from 300 to 1000 meters, the Bulk Fiber Spools are the perfect solution to a growing networks fiber optic demands. Available in a wide range of configurations, such as Armored and Bend-Insensitive jacketing and preinstalled connectors or bare ended allowing for splicing if required.