Contact Us | Toll Free

Specialty Fiber Optic Cables

LC HDFlex

As real-world applications often present their own unique obstacles, OptoSpan responds with a diverse selection of premium specialty fiber optic cables. Each specialty line has been designed to improve performance and reliability within even the most complex fiber optic networks in demanding environments including low loss transmission, improved connector designs, security, and weatherproofing.

Availability of each standard specialty fiber optic cable assembly is listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Specialty Fiber.

For all other OptoSpan Specialty Fiber Products, please see MTP Elite Cables, Fiber Optic Cable Testers, Fiber Optic Cleaners, Field Installable Connectors, Fiber Optic Adapters, and Fiber Optic Attenuators.

LC Low Loss

Super Low Loss LC Fiber Cables

OptoSpan Super Low Loss Duplex LC patch cables in a rugged one piece solid body, pull-proof design, with a latch trigger up to four times stronger than average to ease insertion and removal.  These low loss LC cables are available with Bend-Insensitive or SteelPatch Armored jacket/protection and are designed with a 3.0mm flexible boot for easy and rip-free cabling.  Equipped with OptoSpan’s highest quality LC connector in single-mode or multimode fiber with Riser or Plenum rated insulation.

HD Flex

High Density LC Fiber Cables

Premium High Density LC Duplex connector cables increase patch panel density by 60% with slim connectors designed for close stacking to eliminate vertical space, and a sturdy tab that allows easy connection and disconnection in dense networking areas.  Equipped with a 3.0 mm flexible boot and premium LC connectors in single-mode or multimode fiber.  Available with bend-insensitive or SteelPatch Armored protective jacket, and Riser or Plenum rated insulation.

Switchable Uniboot Fiber Cables

Switchable Uniboot Fiber Cables

Premium Duplex LC Switchable Uniboot connector cables with flexible boot and latch lock provide the ability to simply switch polarity in just 3 easy steps.  These switchable Uniboot cables connect to any conventional adapter, and come equipped with a key latch that locks the connector in place.  Switch polarity without any re-termination, and no special tools required.  Available in single-mode and multimode fiber with SteelPatch Armored jacketing or bend-insensitive protection.  Standard riser (PVC) or Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation available.

Keyed LC

Keyed LC Premium Fiber Cables

Premium Keyed LC fiber cables with color coded secure connectors and matching adapters to prevent unauthorized access to secure fiber networks.  These keyed LC connectors only pair with their matching color adapter for extreme security.  Secure Duplex LC connectors offer superior performance with flexible 3.0 mm boots, and keyed duplex LC connectors/adapters.  Available in single-mode and multimode fibers with bend insensitive or SteelPatch Armored jackets.  Plenum or riser rated insulation available.

SecureFlex

Secure LC/SC Premium Fiber Cables

Secure LC & SC Locking Connector cables prevent unauthorized changes to IT networks with color coded, keyed locking connectors and extraction tools.  Available in four different colors for distinction, these premium cables contain connectors which cannot be disconnected without their matching keyed extraction tool to safely separate each network.  Compatible with any SC or LC adapter, these allow management of multiple networks without risk.  Available in single-mode and multimode fibers with bend-insensitive or SteelPatch Armored protective jackets, and Riser or Plenum rated insulation.

IP68 Weatherproof

Weatherproof IP68 Fiber Cables

Weatherproof IP68 LC and MPO connector cables and fan out kits for extreme protection against harsh environments are designed with a simple bayonet locking system and no special tools required for assembly for simple IP68 rated termination.  These connectors are compatible with OptoSpan In-Line adapters for simple cable extensions, bulkhead adapters for box/closure installation, as well as other industrial adapters.  Adapter dust caps also available for added protection.  Available in single-mode or multimode fiber.

LCTrace Brochure

Traceable LC Fiber Cables

OptoSpan LC-Trace traceable fiber cables provide a new and innovative way to identify a termination point and prevent unauthorized interruption of optical fiber cables.  Often times, network labels may be switched around, fall off, or accidentally forgotten about in densely crowded data centers.  With OptoSpan LC-Trace fiber cables, each end of the patch cord features a premium LC connector with a small red button which activates a bright flashing LED light on both ends of the cable.

Specialty Fiber Cable TypeProtective JacketModeRated InsulationConnector BootHousing Colors
Super Low Loss LC Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteBlue, Aqua, Heather Violet, Green
High Density LC Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteStandard
Switchable Uniboot Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteStandard
Keyed LC Premium Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whitePink, White, Yellow, Orange, Red,
Violet, Gray, Cobalt, Brown, Turquoise,
Magenta, Olive, Black (Universal)
Secure LC/SC Premium Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteLC: White. Yellow, Purple, Blue
SC: White, Yellow, Red, Black
Weatherproof IP68 Fiber CablesIP 68 Water & Dust protectionSingle-mode
Multimode
IP68Bayonet locking systemBlack