Contact Us | Toll Free

Specialty Fiber Optic Cables

UltraHD™ High Density LC Fiber Cables

As real-world applications often present their own unique obstacles, OptoSpan responds with a diverse selection of premium specialty fiber optic cables. Each specialty line has been designed to improve performance and reliability within even the most complex fiber optic networks in demanding environments including low loss transmission, improved connector designs, security, and weatherproofing.

Availability of each standard specialty fiber optic cable assembly is listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Specialty Fiber.

For all other OptoSpan Specialty Fiber Products, please see MTP Elite Cables, Fiber Optic Cable Testers, Fiber Optic Cleaners, Field Installable Connectors, Fiber Optic Adapters, and Fiber Optic Attenuators.

LCElite™ Ultra Low Loss Fiber Cables

LCElite™ Ultra Low Loss Fiber Cables

OptoSpan LCElite™ Ultra Low Loss Duplex LC patch cables in a rugged one piece solid body, pull-proof design, with a latch trigger up to four times stronger than average to ease insertion and removal.  These ultra low loss LC cables are available with Bend-Insensitive or SteelPatch Armored jacket/protection and are designed with a 3.0mm flexible boot for easy and rip-free cabling.  Equipped with OptoSpan’s highest quality LC connector in single-mode or multimode fiber with Riser or Plenum rated insulation.

UltraHD™ High Density Fiber Cables

UltraHD™ High Density Fiber Cables

Premium UltraHD™ High Density LC Duplex Fiber Cables increase patch panel density by 60% with slim connectors designed for close stacking to eliminate vertical space, and a sturdy tab that allows easy connection and disconnection in dense networking areas.  Equipped with a 3.0 mm flexible boot and premium LC connectors in single-mode or multimode fiber.  Available with bend-insensitive or SteelPatch Armored protective jacket, and Riser or Plenum rated insulation.

FieldSwitch™ Uniboot Duplex Fiber Cables

FieldSwitch™ Uniboot Duplex Fiber Cables

Premium Uniboot Duplex Fiber Cables with flexible boot and latch lock provide the ability to simply switch polarity in just 3 easy steps.  These switchable Uniboot cables connect to any conventional adapter, and come equipped with a key latch that locks the connector in place.  Switch polarity without any re-termination, and no special tools required.  Available in single-mode and multimode fiber with SteelPatch Armored jacketing or bend-insensitive protection.  Standard riser (PVC) or Plenum (OFNP) rated insulation available.

SecureFlex™ Secure Locking LC/SC Fiber Cables

SecureFlex™ Secure Locking LC/SC Fiber Cables

Secure LC & SC Locking Connector cables prevent unauthorized changes to IT networks with color coded, keyed locking connectors and extraction tools.  Available in four different colors for distinction, these premium cables contain connectors which cannot be disconnected without their matching keyed extraction tool to safely separate each network.  Compatible with any SC or LC adapter, these allow management of multiple networks without risk.  Available in single-mode and multimode fibers with bend-insensitive or SteelPatch Armored protective jackets, and Riser or Plenum rated insulation.

IP68 Weatherproof LC/MPO Fiber Cables

IP68 Weatherproof LC/MPO Fiber Cables

IP68 Weatherproof LC and MPO Fiber Cables and fan out kits for extreme protection against harsh environments are designed with a simple bayonet locking system and no special tools required for assembly for simple IP68 rated termination.  These connectors are compatible with OptoSpan In-Line adapters for simple cable extensions, bulkhead adapters for box/closure installation, as well as other industrial adapters.  Adapter dust caps also available for added protection.  Available in single-mode or multimode fiber.

LCTrace™ LED Traceable Fiber Cables

LCTrace™ LED Traceable Fiber Cables

OptoSpan LCTrace™ LED Traceable Fiber Cables provide a new and innovative way to identify a termination point and prevent unauthorized interruption of optical fiber cables.  Often times, network labels may be switched around, fall off, or accidentally forgotten about in densely crowded data centers.  With OptoSpan LCTrace™ LED traceable fiber cables, each end of the patch cord features a premium LC connector with a small red button which activates a bright flashing LED light on both ends of the cable.  Simply push the button, look for the flashing lights at each end, and disconnect the appropriate cable within seconds, using the easy to release pull-tab trigger.  This allows workers to easily visually trace individual fiber cables from one end to the other without accidentally disconnecting the wrong network.

Each LCTrace™ LED Traceable fiber cable operates on a replaceable battery that contains up to 7 years of continuous use.  The built-in pull-tab trigger allows disconnection of the cable in crowded areas, without ruining the fibers or needing any extra tools.

Specialty Fiber Cable TypeProtective JacketModeRated InsulationConnector BootHousing Colors
LCElite™ Ultra Low Loss Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteBlue, Aqua, Heather Violet, Green
UltraHD™ High Density Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteStandard
FieldSwitch™ Uniboot Duplex Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteStandard
SecureFlex™ Secure Locking LC/SC Fiber CablesBend-Insensitive
SteelPatch Armored
Single-mode
Multimode
OFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteLC: White. Yellow, Purple, Blue
SC: White, Yellow, Red, Black
IP68 Weatherproof LC/MPO Fiber CablesIP 68 Water & Dust protectionSingle-mode
Multimode
IP68Bayonet locking systemBlack
LCTrace™ LED Traceable Fiber CablesBend-InsensitiveMultimodeOFNR
ONFP
Flexible 3.00m, whiteStandard