Contact Us | Toll Free

MTP Cables

MTP OM4 Cables

Providing the most efficient form of fiber optic cable distribution, OptoSpan multi-fiber MTP® Cables support 8 individual fibers to up to 144 individual fibers in a single high performance MPO connector known as the MTP® connector designed by US Conec®. Maintaining a secure physical connection due to its improved design, the MTP® connector is able to provide unparalleled performance while maintaining a remarkably high fiber density.

OptoSpan’s 12 and 24 fiber MTP cables feature a new and exclusive FiberShield design, comprising a stronger 4.5mm cable structure with an additional layer of Kevlar and 3x the protective jacket.  This makes FiberShield cables 5x stronger than ordinary 3.0 mm MTP cables.

Further refinement of the standard MTP® design has resulted in the MTP Elite® connector produced by U.S. Conec® and is able to deliver the lowest signal loss currently available by implementing various new technologies. Such advancements in their mechanical structure have allowed improvements such as sturdy rounded metal pins attached to an internal clamp, floating ferrules to maintain a firm physical connection, and oval shaped springs to prevent internal fiber damage.

Each high performance MTP® Cable has been carefully put together with authentic components sourced directly from U.S. Conec®.  Every OptoSpan provided assembly has been constructed in an ISO 14000 Class-7 clean room, using complete MTP® connectors (both ferrule and housing), and will receive its own unique serial number, industrial grade test report, and may have a corresponding technical diagram provided to the customer upon request.

Specifications:

MTP Cables with FiberShield

In addition to the improved connector design, the MTP® standard or MTP Elite® connector may be paired with specialty jackets and insulation provided by OptoSpan. Among these specialty jackets include Armored jackets, bend insensitive jackets, and Plenum Insulation which may be required by local building regulations.

At times networking environments demand their own unique solutions. When these situations arise, OptoSpan responds with built-to-specification versions of MTP® cable assemblies, such as MTP® to MTP® with unique polarities or configurations and MTP® to LC/SC breakout cable harnesses.

Availability of each standard OptoSpan MTP® cable assembly is conveniently listed below. Please contact our support team in order to create specialized cable assemblies in order to suit your unique networking requirements.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, Armored Fiber Optic Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

Configurations:

  • Internal Fiber Count: 8 to 144 fiber strands per cable assembly
  • Internal Fiber Configurations: 12×1, 12×2, 12×4, 12×6, 12×8, 12×12, 24×1, 24×2, 24×3, 24×4
  • Connectors: Standard MTP® or Lower Loss MTP Elite® by U.S. Conec®
  • Cable Assembly Lengths: 1 to 150 meter
  • Ferrule Polish: UPC (Standard) or APC (Angled)
  • Modes: OS2, OM2, OM3, OM4
  • Insulation: Plenum, Riser

OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Authentic MTP®/MTP Elite® connector directly from U.S. Conec®
  • Complete MTP®/MTP Elite® connector assembly, including floating ferrule
  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each cable assembly comes with its own serial number, diagram, and certified test report
  • Complimentary design and configuration assistance provided by experts to assure precise polarity & termination
  • Five different types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, SteelPatch Armored, and SteelFlex Armored
MTP

8-144 Fiber MTP® Fiber Cables

8-144 fiber MTP® fiber cable assemblies with genuine US Conec MTP® to MTP® connectors in single-mode OS2, or multimode OM4, OM3, OM2 fiber.

MTP Breakout Cables

MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables

8-144 fiber MTP® to LC/SC harnesses with genuine US Conec MTP® connectors on one end and premium LC or SC connectors on the other.  Available in multimode OM4, OM3, OM2 fiber or single-mode OS2 fiber.

MTP

Plenum MTP® Fiber Cables

Plenum MTP® fiber cable assemblies with 8-144 fiber strands.  Designed with genuine US Conec MTP® to MTP® connectors and Plenum rated insulation for specific low-loss fire-retardant cabling requirements.

Plenum MTP to LC/SC Breakout Cables

Plenum MTP® to LC/SC fiber harness assemblies with genuine US Conec MTP® connectors on one end and premium LC or SC fanout connectors on the other.  Designed with Plenum rated insulation for specific low-smoke cabling requirements.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable TypeProtective JacketModeFiber CountCore/CladdingRated InsulationPolish
8-144 Fiber MTP® Fiber CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OM2
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
OFNRUPC
APC
MTP to LC/SC Breakout CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OM2
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
OFNRUPC
APC
Plenum MTP® Fiber CablesStandardOM4
OM3
OM2
OS2
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
ONFPUPC
APC
Plenum MTP to LC/SC Breakout CablesStandardOM4
8/12/24/48/72/96/14450/125μ
9/125μ
ONFPUPC
APC

MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec.