Contact Us | Toll Free

Fiber Pigtails

Pigtails

OptoSpan fiber pigtail cables are available in various configurations; each specially engineered to deliver high performance and easy to manage splices. Each OptoSpan fiber pigtail comes in either simplex or 12 fiber configurations, including core/cladding diameters of 62.5/125μm, 50/125μm, and 9/125μm along with support for OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and OS2 fiber optic specifications to fully accommodate most networking environments. In addition, each fiber optic Pigtail is available with LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, or ST connectors, ensuring compatibility with various networking equipment.  Other OptoSpan Breakout Fiber Cables include 6-144 Fiber Breakout Cables, and Plenum Breakout Fiber Cables.

Pigtails

OS2 Single-mode Simplex Pigtails

Simplex OS2 fiber pigtails allow for almost unlimited bandwidth, and provide data transmission speeds of up to 40G/100G. Featuring a core/cladding diameter of 9/125μm, this single fiber pigtail allows for reliable performance in any splicing tray.

.

Pigtails

OM1 Multimode Simplex Pigtails

OM1 simplex fiber pigtails are currently the most economical multimode specification available. Each fiber pigtail assembly features a 62.5/125μm core/cladding, allowing for wavelengths of either 850nm or 1300nm. If upgradability is important in the network, a higher specification of fiber is recommended in order to ensure compatible core diameters and splices.

Pigtails

OM2 Multimode Simplex Pigtails

OM2 simplex fiber pigtails feature a core/cladding diameter of 50/125μm allowing for high compatibility with OM3/OM4 fiber networks. Additionally, these single fiber pigtails also improves on the OM1 fiber by increasing the transmission distance and reducing the maximum attenuation per kilometer.

TEMPL-LCXXOM3N01S

OM3 Multimode Simplex Pigtails

Simplex OM3 fiber pigtails feature transfer speeds up to 40G/100G using the 850nm wavelength. A more cost effective choice in high speed data transfers, this series of fiber assemblies is the most common choice for current network administrators due to its ability to deliver high-speed data and compatibility with OM2 and OM4 specifications.

Pigtails

OS2 Single-mode 12 Fiber Pigtails

OS2 fiber pigtails allow for almost unlimited bandwidth and provides data transmission speeds of up to 40G/100G. Featuring a core/cladding diameter of 9/125μm and 12 individual fibers, single-mode fiber optic pigtails remain the highest performing specification.

Pigtails

OM1 Multimode 12 Fiber Pigtails

OM1 fiber pigtails are currently the most economical multimode specification available. Each fiber pigtail assembly features a 62.5/125μm core/cladding, allowing for wavelengths of either 850nm or 1300nm. If upgradability is important in the network, a higher specification of fiber is recommended in order to ensure compatible core diameters and splices.

Pigtails

OM2 Multimode 12 Fiber Pigtails

OM2 fiber pigtails feature a core and cladding diameter of 50/125μm allowing for high compatibility with OM3/OM4 fiber networks. Additionally, OM2 fiber also improves on the OM1 fiber by increasing the transmission distance and reducing the maximum attenuation per kilometer.

Pigtails

OM3 Multimode 12 Fiber Pigtails

OM3 fiber pigtails feature transfer speeds up to 40G/100G using the 850nm wavelength, up to distances of 100 meters. A more cost effective choice in high speed data transfers, these OM3 pigtails are the most common choice for current network administrators due to its ability to deliver high speed data and compatibility with OM2 and OM4 specifications.