Contact Us | Toll Free

40G QSFP+ To 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cables

OptoSpan QFSP+ to SFP+ Breakout Active Optic Cables (AOC) are high performance, cost-effective SFP+ and QSFP+ equipment interconnects. With 4 independent data transmission and receiving channels via multiple optical fibers, OptoSpan AOCs achieve an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters transmission. The cables are designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection according to QSFP+ and SFP+ Multi-Source Agreements (MSA).

For additional information, visit 40g & 100G AOC.

For all other OptoSpan AOC products, please see 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cables, 100G EDR Parallel QSFP28 Active Optical Cables, 40G QSFP+ Direct Attach Cables, 100G QSFP28 To 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cables, QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Direct Attach Breakout Cables.

Specifications:

Features:

• Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector
• (SFF-8436) and SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)
• Hot Pluggable 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver
• Premium Fire-retardant Plenum cable
• 3.3V power supply voltage
• All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

Applications:

• 40 Gigabit Ethernet
• Fibre Channel Applications
• InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR
• Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters
• High-performance computing clusters