Contact Us | Toll Free

Plenum Breakout Fiber Cables

Breakout Fiber

Plenum Breakout fiber cables simplify complex networking environments by reducing the amount of components and eliminating clutter often created by numerous fiber optic patch cables. Each assembly incorporates Plenum (OFNP) insulation, allowing for less smoke to be produced during combustion, and meets strict safety codes for plenum rated environments such as in between walls and ceilings of buildings.

Available in 6, 12, 24, 48, 72, or 144 fiber strands, these breakout fiber cables provide a hassle-free and productive working environment. Each fiber breakout assembly is available with the industry’s most utilized connectors, such as LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC or ST connector variations on either end or a combination in order to meet modern networking requirements.

Featuring core/cladding of 62.5/125μm, 50/125μm, and 9/125μm along with support for OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and OS2 fiber optic specifications, these premium breakout fiber assemblies deliver unparalleled performance while remaining incredibly versatile and reliable.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Breakout Style Fiber Fan-out Cables.

Available Configurations:

  • Plenum Breakout Fiber Cables in Single-mode and Multimode
  • Standard Protective Jacket
  • Permutations of LC, SC, and ST port connections
  • 6, 12, 24, 48, 72, or 144 fiber count
  • 50/125μ, 62.5/125μ 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Plenum (OFNP) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard)/APC (Angled) Polish

Applications:

  • Data Center Racks
  • Desktop/Network Connections
  • Indoor  Networking
Plenum OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

OM4 plenum breakout fiber cables allow for the greatest amount of transmission distance while retaining the same high speeds introduced by the OM3 fiber specification. Featuring a core/cladding diameter of 50/125μm, this line of fiber optic cables is laser optimized for 40G/100G networks while remaining backwards compatible with OM3 equipment.

Plenum OM3 50/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum Fiber OM3 50/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

OM3 plenum breakout fiber cables feature transfer speeds up to 40G/100G using the 850nm wavelength, up to distances of 100 meters. A more cost effective choice in high speed data transfers, this series of fiber assemblies is the most common choice for current network administrators due to its ability to deliver high speed data and compatibility with OM2 and OM4 specifications.

Plenum OM2 50/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum Fiber OM2 50/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

OM2 plenum breakout fiber cables feature a core and cladding diameter of 50/125μm allowing for high compatibility with OM3/OM4 fiber networks. Additionally OM2 fiber also improves on the OM1 fiber by increasing the transmission distance and reducing the maximum attenuation per kilometer.

Plenum OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum Fiber OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

OM1 plenum fiber breakout cables are currently the most economical multimode specification available. Each fiber optic cable assembly features a 62.5/125μm core/cladding; allowing for wavelengths of either 850nm or 1300nm and reaching distances of 33 meters or up to 300 meters respectively. If upgradability is important in the network, a higher specification of fiber is recommended in order to ensure compatible core diameters.

Plenum OS2 9/125 Single-Mode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum Fiber OS2 9/125 Single-Mode Breakout Fiber Optic Cable

OS2 plenum fiber breakout cables allow for almost unlimited bandwidth and provides data transmission speeds of up to 40G/100G. Featuring a core/cladding diameter of 9/125μm, these single-mode breakout cables remain the highest performing specification especially for vast distances.