Contact Us | Toll Free
SC APC 20dB Attenuator

20dB Fiber Optic Attenuator SC APC Single-mode

20dB Fiber Optic Attenuator SC APC Single-mode

Product Inquiry
Part #: OTSS-RMSRFS-XTL Category: .

Description

OptoSpan OTSS-RMSRFS-XTL (Mfr. Japan) is a Fixed In-line fiber optic 20dB SC APC attenuator that can be quickly installed in your single-mode (1310/1550nm) optical link to reduce optical power. This Simplex SC APC/Male to SC APC/Female premium grade attenuator (Return Loss: UPC ? -50dB, APC ? -60dB) can accommodate up to 200mw high power and offer very low attenuation tolerance of less than 0.5dB (1-10dB: ? .5dB, 11-25dB: 5% x Attenuation). It features polarization-insensitive doped fiber with premium ceramic ferrules to provide precise alignment. OptoSpan Fixed In-line fiber-optic attenuators are generally used to test power levels or calibrate an optical link by adding attenuators to match transmitter and receiver power levels. OptoSpan premium attenuators are rated for temperature range of -40C to +85C and are Bellcore compliant.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Optic Attenuators.

Key Features:

  • Fixed In-line Attenuator for Single-mode fiber
  • Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.1dB
  • 20dB Attenuation (Accuracy +/-0.5)
  • Return Loss: ≤ -50dB (UPC), ≤ -60dB (APC)
  • High-precision doping technology & Premium Ceramic Ferrule

Additional information

series

OptoSpan

adapter-type

SC APC

attenuation

20dB

mode-media

Single-mode

fiber-count

Simplex