Contact Us | Toll Free

XENPAK Transceivers

XENPAK Transceivers

OptoSpan 10G XENPAK transceivers are highly integrated fiber optical modules designed for high-speed data centers. These pluggable transceivers provide a bandwidth of up to 10Gbps and reach up to 80 kilometers. 10GBASE XENPAK modules available for use with standard Duplex,  single fiber BiDirectional, CWDM/DWDM and transmissions in single- and multimode.

XENPAK Transceivers Series

OptoSpan offers two lines of XENPAK-10G transceivers for data centers based on compatability:
Standard XENPAK modules are compatible for use with brands such as Finisar, Avago, JDSU, and other generic brands, and Platinum OEM Series transceivers which are Cisco compatible XENPAK transceivers, and are designed for specific compatibility requirements such as Cisco, Brocade, Juniper, Alcatel, HP, Nortel, EMC, QLogic, and other OEM networks.

XENPAK Transceiver Technical Features

All OptoSpan 10G XENPAK Transceivers IEEE 802.3ae/q/k, and RoHS compliant, allow for real-time diagnostic monitoring as per SFF-8472 and designed to meet Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards for XENPAK transceivers with LC interface and are Hot-swappable.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Transceivers.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Transceivers, please see 40G/100G Transceivers, SFP+ Transceivers, XFP Transceivers, SFP Transceivers, or X2 Transceivers.

Functional Benefits:

  • Up to 80K @ 10G
  • -0°C – 70°C Temperature – Extended/Industrial Available
  • 2-Wire Interface Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (SFF-8724)
  • Hot-swappable for XENPAK LC ports
  • OptoSpan 1 year standard warranty/extended 2 year platinum OEM warranty
  • XENPAK MSA, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k
  • RoHS compliant

Applications:

  • Up to 4 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel 1x
  • Optical Fast Ethernet
  • SONET/SDH
  • SONET OC-12
  • SONET OC-3
  • Other Optical Links

XENPAK Transceiver Types

XENPAK-10GB transceivers are available for use with standard Duplex, Single Fiber Bidirectional (BiDi),  Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM).

XENPAK Transceivers

Duplex XENPAK Transceivers

OptoSpan Duplex XENPAK transceivers are highly integrated fiber optical modules designed for high-speed data centers. These pluggable XENPAK modules provide a bandwidth of up to 10Gbps and reach up to 80 kilometers.

XENPAK Transceivers

Single Fiber Bidirectional (BiDi) XENPAK Transceivers

OptoSpan Single Fiber BiDirectional XENPAK (BiDi) transceivers use simplex single-mode fiber to double the bandwidth without the cost. These hot-swappable Single Fiber XENPAK transceivers provide data rates of 10G and distance up to 60km.

XENPAK Transceivers

CWDM XENPAK Transceivers

OptoSpan CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) XENPAK transceivers transmit multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths onto a single fiber to increase network capacity for a fiber optical transceiver module. 10G CWDM XENPAK modules provide data rates of up to 10G and reach a distance of up to 80km.

XENPAK Transceivers

DWDM XENPAK Transceivers

OptoSpan DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) XENPAK transceivers use different wavelengths to multiplex several optical signal onto a single fiber, without requiring any power to operate. These transceivers are intended for high capacity, long distance transmissions.  10GBASE DWDM XENPAK transceivers reach distances of up to 80km.

XENPAK Transceiver TypeApplicationTransmissionReachCompliance
Duplex XENPAK TransceiversEthernet, Fibre ChannelDuplex100-550m/10km/40km/80kmXENPAK MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k RoHS
Single Fiber XENPAK TransceiversEthernet, Fibre ChannelSimplex10km/20km/40km/80kmXENPAK MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k RoHS
CWDM XENPAK TransceiversEthernet, Fibre ChannelCWDM40km/80kmXENPAK MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k RoHS
DWDM XENPAK TransceiversEthernet, Fibre ChannelDWDM40km/80kmXENPAK MSA, SFF-8724, IEEE 802.3ae/q/k RoHS

OptoSpan Advantage

OptoSpan XENPAK Transceivers are manufactured at the highest quality of standards in the industry. Upon request, OptoSpan will provide a technical drawing for complex, special order or custom items for customer verification. Compatible with Cisco XENPAK transceiver modules such as XENPAK-10GB-ER, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ER+, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR+, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LRM, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LW, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LX4, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR, Cisco XENPAK-10GB-CX4, and Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ZR models.  XENPAK transceiver modules are available for use with standard Duplex, CWDM/DWDM, and single fiber Bidirectional (Bidi) transmissions.

In addition to offering compatible and complementary XENPAK Transceiver models to the respective OEM portfolio of transceivers, OptoSpan XENPAK transceivers offer the unique benefits of being tested and certified in brand specific networks and target applications and assembled using the highest quality raw components.

OptoSpan’s XENPAK transceivers are certified in brand specific networks and target applications. XENPAK transceivers have been used with standards such as; Ethernet and  Fibre Channel. OptoSpan’s XENPAK transceivers are compatible with Cisco XENPAK, HP XENPAK, Brocade XENPAK, Juniper XENPAK, Alcatel XENPAK, Nortel XENPAK, EMC XENPAK, QLOGIC XENPAK, JDSU XENPAK, Oracle XENPAK, Extreme XENPAK, Dell XENPAK, Netgear XENPAK, Enterasys XENPAK, Force10 XENPAK, Apresia XENPAK, IBM XENPAK, and more.