Contact Us | Toll Free

Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel – MPO Series

MPO Series

MPO rack mount fiber patch panels are the most economical and adaptable line that OptoSpan has to offer. This modular panel accepts both fiber cassettes and/or fiber adapter panels which may carry LC, LC/APC, SC, ST, FC, or MPO connectors in order to accommodate any datacenter requirements.

These rack mount fiber patch panels accept up to four fiber cassettes, four fiber adapter panels, or any combination in a single 1U. The MPO rack mount fiber patch panel is the only termination panel capable of supporting up to 96 total (Duplex or Quad) LC connectors, or up to 48 total SC connectors in either MPO fiber cassettes or pass-through fiber adapter panels, all contained within 1U.  These do not require the need to purchase additional hardware, as each panel comes fully-loaded and ready for immediate use.

In addition to their adaptability, these rack mount fiber patch panels are able to accommodate various splicing equipment when necessary. These MPO panels have been designed with removable top covers, sliding out splicing trays, and supporting splicing tray locks in order to provide the most hassle free installation experience available.

Each MPO series rack mount fiber patch panel of has been constructed from 16-gauge steel, coated in black electrostatic polyester powder paint, and comes with a complete set of mounting accessories to ensure minimal setup time.  Additionally, OptoSpan offers support from on-staff expert technicians, ready to ensure that each requested networking component will work together flawlessly.

OptoSpan offers many single-mode and multimode variations of pre-configured MPO rack mount fiber patch panels. Custom configurations are available upon request.  Other OptoSpan Fiber Patch Panels include Ultra Elite Series Panels, Ultra Density Series Panels, and High Density Series Panels.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Fiber Patch Panels.

For all other OptoSpan Patch Panels & WDM products, please see Patch Panel Enclosures, Fiber Cassettes (MTP/MPO), Fiber Adapter Panels, and WDM.

Available Configurations:

  • MPO Fiber Optic Patch Panels
  • 48/96 Fiber Count
  • 1U Rack Height
  • OM4/OM3/OS2
  • MPO/LC/SC Connectors
  • LC and SC Fiber Adapters Available
  • (Optional) High Performance MPO Connectors Available

Stay organized, efficient, and in control:

  • Removable front cable management/port identification tray
  • Removable rear cable management tray
  • Removable top covers
  • Complete set of mounting accessories
  • Sliding tray with locking mechanism

 OptoSpan Advantage:

  • Terminated and tested in a ISO 14000 (Class 7) quality controlled clean room
  • Each comes with individual serial number, diagram, & certified test report
  • Complimentary design & configuration assistance provided
  • Five types of jackets – Standard, Plenum, Bend Insensitive, Armored