Contact Us | Toll Free

Plenum Armored MPO Fiber Cables

Plenum Armored MTP® Fiber Optic Cables

OptoSpan Plenum Armored MPO Fiber cables are available for OM4, OM3, or OM2 50/125 multimode fiber, or OS2 9/125 single-mode fiber.  These MPO to MPO fiber cables are designed with Plenum rated insulation for fire-retardant cabling requirements, and an Armored protective jacket for light to medium duty indoor and outdoor use.   Its rugged shell is 10 times stronger than regular fiber cables and has a 40% higher rated range of operating temperatures.  Other OptoSpan Armored Fiber Optic Cables include SteelFlex Armored Fiber Cables, SteelPatch Armored Fiber Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, 6-24 Fiber Armored Breakout Cables, Armored MTP Cables, and Armored MTP Elite Cables.

Click Here for additional information on OptoSpan Armored MPO Fiber Cables.

For all other OptoSpan Fiber Optic Cables, please see Fiber Patch Cables, MTP Cables, MPO Cables, Specialty Fiber Optic Cables, Breakout Fiber Optic Cables, Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables, and Bulk/Bare Fiber Spools.

SteelFlex Specifications:

SteelPatch Specifications:

SteelPatch Datasheet

Available Configurations:

  • Plenum MPO Fiber Cables in Single-mode and Multimode fiber
  • SteelPatch Armored Protective Jacket
  • Permutations of MPO port connections
  • 8, 12, or 24 fiber count
  • 50/125μ, 9/125μ Core/Cladding Diameter
  • Plenum (OFNP) Rated Insulation
  • UPC (standard)/APC Polish

Applications:

  • Data Center Racks
  • Desktop/Network Connections
  • Indoor  Networking
  • Light-Medium duty Indoor/Outdoor